Friday 17 May
Bare-headed rockfowl (Picathartes gymnocephalus)
Bare-headed rockfowl fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Bare-headed rockfowl description
The bare-headed rockfowl is a strange-looking bird with a brightly-coloured, featherless head, resembling a leather aviator’s cap - orange around the eyes and black around the back of the head. The eyes and the beak are jet black also, making the orange skin even more conspicuous. The wings, upperparts and tail are dark bluish-grey, whereas the neck and underparts are white, and appear to be slightly translucent due to the fluffy texture of the feathers. Normally silent, this species occasionally makes a breathy sshhhiisss sound and a soft tok call (3).
- Also known as
- white-necked picathartes.
- Picatharte à cou blanc, Picatharte chauve, Picatharte de Guinée.
- Cuervo Calvo de Cuello Blanco, Picatartes Cuelliblanco. Top
- Thompson, H., Siaka, A., Lebbie, A., Evans, S.W., Hoffmann, D and Sande, E. (2004) International Species Action Plan for the White-necked Picathartes Picathartes gymnocephalus. BirdLife International, Nairobi, Kenya and Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, Sandy, Bedfordshire, UK. Available at:
- Inbreeding depression
- The decreased vigour in terms of growth, survival or fertility that follows one or more generations of interbreeding between closely related individuals.
- Animals with no backbone.
- Primary forest
- Forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Secondary forest
- Regenerating forest that has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- IUCN Red List (April, 2006)
- CITES (April, 2006)
- BirdLife International (April, 2006)
- Marks, B.D., Weckstein, J.D., Johnson, K.P., Meyer, M.J., Braimah, J. and Oppong, J. (2004) Rediscovery of the white-necked picathartes Picathartes gymnocephalus in Ghana. Bulletin of the British Ornithologist’s Club, 124(2): 151 - 153.
- CEPF Small Grant Final Project Completion Report (April, 2006)
- BirdLife International: News (April, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Bare-headed rockfowl biology
Feeding alone, the bare-headed rockfowl picks invertebrates from the forest floor and will often follow army ant colonies, which turn out vast numbers of insects and grubs as they march through the forest (3). During the breeding season this bird is known to feed on snails, as nests have been found with hundreds of empty snail shells on the ground beneath them (4). Breeding tends to take place in rocky areas such as on cliffs and cave roofs, but nests are also found in large fallen, hollow trees. Pairs congregate with between one and 40 other pairs (3) and construct semicircular nests from mud and plants that are fixed to an overhanging rock or branch. They are about 30 centimetres wide, 15 centimetres deep and 15 centimetres high (4) and will contain either one or two eggs (3). Breeding takes place after rainfall in lowland areas and so may occur twice yearly if the ‘little rains’ are strong enough (3).Top
Bare-headed rockfowl range
This species lives only in the Upper Guinean forests of West Africa including Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Côte d’Ivoire, and Ghana, where it was rediscovered in 2003, having not been seen since the 1960s (3) (4).Top
Bare-headed rockfowl habitat
Known as a rockfowl due to its affinity for a rocky environment, the bare-headed rockfowl prefers clearings within primary and secondary forests, but it is known to exist at less pristine sites, and is even seen close to towns and other human settlements (3).Top
Bare-headed rockfowl statusTop
Bare-headed rockfowl threats
The low reproductive rate of this striking bird makes it particularly susceptible to the threats that face it and mean that its recovery rate is slow. Compounding the ecological pressures of nest-predation and competition from other birds, the bare-headed rockfowl is threatened by collecting for zoos, and by trapping with noose traps and wire snares. Human disturbance in Sierra Leone, and mining for gold, manganese and bauxite in Ghana have put pressure on the species, as has conversion of forests to farmland in Cameroon and Sierra Leone (3).Top
Bare-headed rockfowl conservation
Although protected by law in Ghana, Sierra Leone and Cameroon, the legislation is ineffectual, prompting the creation of a Picathartes working group to promote research and conservation action, and to consider the potential for ecotourism based around such a striking and charismatic species (3). Following the rediscovery of the bare-headed rockfowl in Ghana by the British Ornithologist’s Club in 2003, the Ghana Wildlife Society began a project running population surveys in order to better understand the population size and range of this species. This study was funded with $19,300 awarded by the Critical Ecosystem Fund (CEPF) under its small grant program (5). Currently the Ghana Wildlife Division, the Nature Conservation Research Centre, and the Chief of Asumara are working to protect the species in Ghana’s nature reserves (4). A genetic study has been proposed to assess whether inbreeding is a further threat facing this small population (3). In 2008, volunteers from the Conservation Society of Sierra Leone, the University of Sierra Leone, and the government’s Forestry Division, with help from local communities, carried out a survey of the Western Area Peninsula Forest (WAPF) and discovered two new breeding colonies of the bare-headed rockfowl. The project also established a network of trained wardens in villages surrounding the WAPF reserve (6).Top
Find out more
For further information on the bare-headed rockfowl see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.