Friday 17 May
Barbary sheep (Ammotragus lervia)
Barbary sheep fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Barbary sheep description
The Barbary sheep has the distinction of being the only wild sheep species in Africa (4), and the only species in the genus Ammotragus (5). In appearance, it is somewhat of an intermediate between a sheep and a goat. It is a stocky, heavily built animal, with short legs and a rather long face (2). The coat, which is generally a sandy-brown colour (4), is woolly during the winter, but moults to a finer, sleek coat for the hot summer months (2). Both sexes have horns that sweep backwards and outwards in an arch; those of the male are much thicker, longer and more heavily ridged than the more slender horns of the female (2). Males also differ from females by their significantly heavier weight, (up to twice that of females) (2), and the notably longer curtain of hair that hangs from the throat, chest and upper part of the forelegs (2) (5). On males, this mane of long, soft hairs almost touches the ground (2) (5). The short tail, which is hairless on the underside, has scent glands (2).
- Also known as
- aoudad, uaddan.
- Mouflon À Manchettes.
- Head-body length: 130 – 165 cm (2)
- Tail length: 12 – 25 cm (2)
- Male weight: 100 – 140 kg (2)
- Female weight: 40 – 55 kg (2)
- Sahara Conservation Fund:
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- IUCN Red List (April, 2008)
- Kingdon, J. (1997) The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press Ltd, London.
- CITES (April, 2008)
- Stuart, C. and Stuart, T. (1997) Field Guide to the Larger Mammals of Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Shackleton, D.M. (1997) Wild Sheep and Goats and their Relatives: Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan for Caprinae. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
- Wacher, T., Baha el Din, S., Mikhail, G. and Baha el Din, M. (2002) New observations of the ‘extinct’ Barbary sheep Ammotragus lervia ornata in Egypt. Oryx, 36(3): 203 - 304.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Barbary sheep biology
This agile sheep lives in small groups of between three and six individuals (4), comprising a single adult male, several adult females, and their offspring (2). Occasionally, such as in the dry season, several of these groups may congregate, forming parties of up to 20 individuals (4). Adult males must earn their position as head of a group of females through intimidation displays, with males showing their magnificent mane of hair on their foreparts (2), and savage fights in which two males stand up to 15 metres apart, and then walk rapidly toward each other, breaking into a run and lowering their heads before colliding (5). Remarkably, it has been observed that a male will not attack if his opponent is unprepared or off-balance (5).
Mating is thought to peak in October and November, with births taking place around 150 to 165 days later (4). One or two young are born at a time, and lie in a secluded site with the mother for the first few days of life, before joining the rest of the group. Female Barbary sheep reach sexual maturity around the age of 18 months, and Barbary sheep in captivity have been known to live for 24 years (2).
The Barbary sheep feeds primarily at dusk, dawn and during the night, on a diet of grass, herbs, and foliage from shrubs and trees. By feeding at night, when plants accumulate moisture from the atmosphere or become covered in dew, the Barbary sheep gains much needed water, enabling this sheep to survive without drinking water during dry periods in its arid habitat (2). Another adaptation to this dry and unproductive terrain can be seen in the Barbary sheep’s reaction to threats; with an almost total lack of sufficient vegetation to hide behind, the Barbary sheep will instead remain motionless when threatened, their sandy-brown coat enabling them to blend into their surroundings (5).Top
Barbary sheep range
The Barbary sheep is found in northern Africa, where it is distributed from Morocco and Western Sahara, east to Egypt and Sudan (5).Top
Barbary sheep habitat
Barbary sheep are found in arid hill and mountain habitats (6). Within this rocky, rugged terrain, the Barbary sheep selects areas where there is some shade, either caves, rocky overhangs or trees, to which it can retreat during the hottest hours of the day (2).Top
Barbary sheep status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (3). Subspecies: Ammotragus lervia ornata (Egyptian Barbary Sheep) is classified as Extinct in the Wild (EW) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Barbary sheep threats
The sole wild sheep of Africa has been heavily impacted by both extensive hunting and competition with livestock (2) (4), resulting in an alarming decline in numbers and the disappearance of this species entirely from some areas (4) (5). The Barbary sheep is an important source of meat and hides for many of the native people of the Sahara (5), and expanding human populations have not only led to an increase in hunting, but has reduced suitable habitat for the sheep as logging, agriculture and grazing expands into the mountainous areas (6).
The Egyptian subspecies (Ammotragus lervia ornata) was, like all Barbary sheep, reduced significantly in number by hunting and competition with livestock and feral camels (6), to the point where no more were believed to exist in the wild (1). However, there is some evidence, collected between 1997 and 2000, that the Egyptian Barbary sheep persists in the southwest and southeast of Egypt, meaning that the IUCN classification of Extinct in the Wild may no longer be valid (7).Top
Barbary sheep conservation
While the Barbary sheep is protected by law throughout most of its range, the lack of enforcement of these laws is a serious problem for the conservation of this species (6). This relates to the unfortunate fact that most countries in which the Barbary sheep occurs have little funds available to conserve these animals (6). For the Egyptian subspecies, confirming whether it does still exist in the wild is clearly a priority, followed by the effective protection of any populations that do remain (7). Giza Zoo in Egypt holds a population of Barbary sheep, which may be used in the future in reintroduction programmes. The Egyptian Wildlife Service, in co-operation with the zoo, has already identified some areas for possible reintroductions (6).Top
Find out more
Fro further information on the conservation of wildlife of the Sahara see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in the Mediterranean Basin eco-region
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.