Tuesday 21 May
Barbary falcon (Falco pelegrinoides)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Barbary falcon fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Barbary falcon description
Like the Peregrine falcon, with which it often considered conspecific (2) (3) (4) (5), the Barbary falcon exhibits dazzling aerial mastery and speed (6). Although this medium to largish falcon is similar in appearance to the peregrine, it is a notably slimmer bird with a less broad head and a shallower chest. The upperparts to its plumage are generally blue-grey while the head has a distinctive pattern comprising a brown cap, rufous forehead, nape and sides of the crown, and dusky patches around the eyes. These patches extend down into a thin dusky moustache and back into an eye-stripe that together outline a creamy cheek patch. The throat is whitish, but otherwise the underparts are cream to cinnamon with light black spots or streaks on the belly. The primary feathers are dark while the undersides of the long wings are thinly barred, and the short, square tail is broadly barred black. Although the sexes are similar in appearance, the female Barbary falcon is substantially larger in size (2). Two subspecies of the Barbary falcon are recognised: Falco pelegrinoides pelegrinoides and the slightly larger and paler F. p. babylonicus (2) (3).
- Falco peregrinus pelegrinoides.
- Faucon de Barbarie.
- Length: 33 - 44 cm (2)
- The Global Raptor Information Network:
- BirdLife International:
- Belonging to the same species.
- The act of keeping eggs warm so that development is possible.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- IUCN Red List (March, 2009)
- Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. (2001) Raptors of the World. Christopher Helm, London.
- Global Raptor Information Network (August, 2009)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Rodríguez, B. and Siverio, M. (2006) Density and habitat characteristics of an insular population of Barbary Falcon Falco peregrinus pelegrinoides (El Hierro, Canary Islands). Ardeola, 53: 325 - 331.
- Firouz, E. (2005) The Complete Fauna of Iran. I. B. Tauris Publishers, London.
- Rodríguez, B., Siverio, M., Rodríguez, A. and Siverio, F. (2007) Density, habitat selection and breeding success of an insular population of Barbary Falcon Falco peregrinus pelegrinoides. Ardea, 95(2): 213 - 223.
- BirdLife International (August, 2009)
- Rodríguez, A. (2009) Pers. comm.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Barbary falcon biology
Limited information has been published on the Barbary falcon (5), but like the peregrine, this raptor feeds chiefly on birds (3), which it normally takes in mid-flight and often at high speed (4). The nests are typically located on high cliff faces, but this falcon will also utilise man-made-structure, such as electricity pylons and buildings to breed, and will sometimes use the nest of another species (3) (5) (7). The clutch size is three to five eggs, which are incubated for 28 to 30 days. Although some birds disperse short distances in the non-breeding season, most are resident in one area year round (3).Top
Barbary falcon range
Falco pelegrinoides pelegrinoides occurs from the Canary Islands, eastwards across parts of North Africa, and through the Arabian Peninsula to Iraq and possibly western Iran (3) (5). Falco pelegrinoides babylonicus occurs in Asia from eastern Iran to Mongolia and Pakistan (3).Top
Barbary falcon habitatTop
Barbary falcon statusTop
Barbary falcon threats
Although the global population (as of 2009) of the Barbary falcon is estimated at just 5,000 birds, the population trend for this widespread species appears to be stable. As a consequence, it is currently classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List (8). However, there are localised threats to the Barbary falcon, such as in the Canary Islands where falconers are known to poach fledglings from the nest, and pigeon fanciers are known to directly persecute this bird of prey (9).Top
Barbary falcon conservation
There are currently no known conservation measures in place for the Barbary falcon.Top
Find out more
For further information on the Barbary falcon and other birds of prey see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (15/08/09) by Airam Rodríguez Martín, Department of Evolutionary Ecology, Estación Biológica de Doñana (CSIC).
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.