Wednesday 22 May
Barau’s petrel (Pterodroma baraui)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Barau’s petrel fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Barau’s petrel description
Discovered as recently as 1963, Barau’s petrel remains fairly unknown due to its inaccessible and remote breeding habitat on just a single island in the Indian Ocean (3). Barau’s petrel is a medium-sized petrel with greyish-brown plumage on top and white underparts. A fairly distinct ‘M’ shaped marking extends across the back and wings, and when in flight, the dark edges of the underside of the wing are visible (2). As with other petrels, its large wingspan is an adaptation for continuous flight over the ocean, and its sharp bill with a hooked tip is perfect for dealing with slippery fish prey (4).
- Pétrel de Barau.
- Length: 38 cm (2)
Barau’s petrel biology
Barau’s petrels are migratory birds, leaving the waters around Réunion between April and June, and heading for the open Indian Ocean, where they spend the winter. Here, they are often seen feeding in large flocks with many other sea birds. They feed on small, schooling fish, seizing them from the surface or plunging into the water to snatch their prey (3). In September, the petrels return to Réunion Island, and in November, females lay a single egg in a nesting burrow high up on the remote mountain cliffs, which hatches between the end of December and the beginning of January (3).Top
Barau’s petrel range
Barau’s petrels nest on Réunion Island in the Indian Ocean (3). When not breeding, they occur in the western part of the tropical south Indian Ocean, and have also been sighted in the southern Arabian Sea, between the Maldives and Sumatra, and in the Cocos-Keeling Island region (3).Top
Barau’s petrel habitat
The nesting sites of Barau’s petrel are in elfin forests on inland mountain cliffs, between 2,000 and 2,800 metres above sea level (3) (5). It appears to require a thick, undisturbed humus layer in which to burrow (5).Top
Barau’s petrel status
Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).Top
Barau’s petrel threats
Mammals introduced to the island of Réunion are believed to be impacting the Baraus’ petrel; eggs and chicks are preyed on by rats and cats, and goats may trample burrows and disturb suitable nesting habitat (2) (5). However, the extent to which this threatens the species is not clear; the remote, rugged habitat of breeding colonies may have limited access for these alien species (3). In the last 50 or so years, urban development on the island has led to a dramatic increase in the number and intensity of streetlights and other bright lights which confuse large numbers of fledging Barau’s petrels on their way to the sea at night. Grounded birds are then usually killed by vehicles or predated by dogs and cats. An additional potential threat comes from the increasing pressure for tourism to remote areas, which could result in human disturbance at the nesting colonies (5).Top
Barau’s petrel conservation
A campaign was implemented to raise public awareness of the effect of urban lighting on petrels, and to rescue as many grounded birds as possible. Each year, many Barau’s petrels are now found and rescued, with increasing success; in 2001, 787 petrels were rescued (2) (5). There are also proposals to reduce light pollution on the island (2). Increasing tourism suggests that conservation efforts should include strict regulation of human activities near the colonies, particularly hiking and mountaineering. Efforts should also be made to eradicate potential predators from the nesting colonies (5).Top
Find out more
For further information on Barau’s petrel see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Elfin forests
- Type of tropical high altitude forest, growing on exposed sites in which the trees are dwarfed or gnarled.
IUCN Red List (September, 2007)
BirdLife International (October, 2007)
- Stahl, J.C. and Bartle, J.A. (1991) Distribution, abundance and aspects of the pelagic ecology of Barau’s petrel (Pterodroma baraui) in the south-west Indian Ocean. Notornis, 38: 211 - 225.
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Probst, J.M., Le Corre, M. and Thébaud, C. (2000) Breeding habitat and conservation priorities in Pterodroma baraui, an endangered gadfly petrel of the Mascarene archipelago. Biological Conservation, 93(1): 135 - 138.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.