Sunday 19 May
Bar-tailed godwit (Limosa lapponica)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Bar-tailed godwit fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Bar-tailed godwit description
The bar-tailed godwit (Limosa lapponica) is a distinctive wading bird with conspicuous blue-grey legs and a long, dark, slightly upturned bill with a pink base (2) (3) (4). The breeding and non-breeding plumages of the male bar-tailed godwit are noticeably different, changing from dull grey-brown in the winter to rich chestnut across the back and breast during the summer breeding season (2) (5). The neck, breast and sides of the body are finely streaked with black and there is a dark brown and grey streaking on the back and wings (2). The breast returns to an off-white colour once the breeding season is over (3), while the rest of the plumage becomes duller, with pale fringes to the back and wing feathers (2).
The female and juvenile bar-tailed godwit have a similar grey-brown plumage, with the juvenile showing slightly more buff colouration (4) (6). The female is generally larger than the male, with a noticeably longer bill, and has little red-brown colouration during the breeding season (2). Both the male and female bar-tailed godwit have a distinctive black-and-white barred tail, from which this species gets its common name. However, this barred pattern is hidden when the bird is at rest (6). The colouration on the head of both sexes is broken up by an off-white line above the eyes (4).
Although this species is mostly silent outside of the breeding season, during the breeding season it is often heard making fast, high-pitched calls. The alarm call of the bar-tailed godwit is a piercing ‘krick’, the call during flight a harsh ‘kirrik’ (4), and other calls include a loud ‘ke-ke-ke’ or‘kek-kek’. A ‘k-tek k-tek k-tek’is often given before its northward migration (2).
Three subspecies of the bar-tailed godwit are recognised: Limosa lapponica lapponica, Limosa lapponica menzbieri and Limosa lapponica baueri. The three subspecies differ slightly in their breeding and wintering grounds, as well as in their body size and the extent of the barring of the tail. The eastern subspecies L. l. menzbieri and L. l. lapponica are slightly larger, with short legs and stocky bodies (2).
- Barge rousse.
- Length: 37 - 41 cm (2)
- Wingspan: 70 - 80 cm (2)
- Male weight: 190 - 400g (2) (3)
- Female weight: 260 - 630g (2) (3)
Bar-tailed godwit biology
The extreme endurance of the bar-tailed godwit is illustrated in its seasonal migration, where it is known to perform the longest non-stop migration of any land bird. L. l. baueri has been known to fly 10,400 kilometres from its breeding grounds in Alaska and eastern Siberia to its wintering grounds in New Zealand in around 175 hours, with an average speed of 63 kilometres per hour (8). This non-stop flight requires large fat reserves and the ability to shrink the internal organs to reduce weight while in flight. When post-breeding migration begins, each bar-tailed godwit is around twice its normal body weight (8).
The bar-tailed godwit breeds between late May and August. The breeding pairs are normally solitary, although sometimes small colonies can form (7). The nest is a depression in the ground at a dry, elevated site (7), and is lined with grass (9). The female bar-tailed godwit lays one clutch of around four eggs per year, which are olive-green in colour, spotted with dark brown. The eggs are incubated for around 20 to 21 days (9). After the breeding season, the birds move to moulting sites, usually situated along a coastline, before migrating to the wintering grounds between October and November (7).
During the breeding season, the bar-tailed godwit feeds mainly on insects, worms, molluscs and occasionally seeds and berries (7). The non-breeding diet consists of worms, bivalves and crustaceans, although it occasionally takes the larvae of craneflies, as well as tadpoles and small fish (7). Large flocks of bar-tailed godwits can often be seen at the edge of the water (4), probing the soft mud for prey (2) (3).Top
Bar-tailed godwit range
The wintering and breeding grounds are different in each subspecies. L. l. lapponica breeds between Scandinavia and the Taymyr Peninsula in the north of Russia, and winters along the coastlines of western Europe, the Arabian Gulf and south as far as South Africa. L. l. menzbieri breeds in northeast Asia, from the Taymyr Peninsular to far east Siberia, and winters in Australia and southeast Asia. L. l. baueri breeds from north-eastern Asia to western Alaska and winters in Australia and New Zealand (3).Top
Bar-tailed godwit habitat
The Arctic breeding grounds of the bar-tailed godwit are generally situated in open, marshy tundra around swamps, river valleys and bogs near the Arctic treeline (7). The temperate or tropical winter habitats are usually located around intertidal areas along muddy coastlines, estuaries and lagoons (7).Top
Bar-tailed godwit status
The bar-tailed godwit is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Bar-tailed godwit threats
The bar-tailed godwit is an abundant and widespread species, and is not currently considered to be at risk of extinction (7). However, this species may face a number of threats including degradation of its habitat due to pollution, land use changes and other human disturbances. Outbreaks of infectious diseases such as avian influenza also pose a threat to the bar-tailed godwit (7).Top
Bar-tailed godwit conservation
The bar-tailed godwit is listed under the African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement (AEWA), which calls on parties to undertake conservation actions for birds which are dependent on wetland habitats (10). In the wintering grounds of the bar-tailed godwit in the United Kingdom, the removal of the invasive grassSpartina anglica has proved to be beneficial to the species (7). There are not known to be any other specific conservation measures currently in place for this widespread wading bird.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the bar-tailed godwit and its conservation:
RSPB - Bar-tailed godwit:
BirdLife - Bar-tailed godwit:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Avian influenza
- Also known as “bird flu”, a contagious disease caused by any strain of influenza virus that is carried by and primarily affects birds.
- A group of aquatic molluscs in which the soft parts are encased in a shell consisting of two parts, known as valves.
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton, characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, woodlice and barnacles.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Immature stage in an animal’s lifecycle, after it hatches from an egg and before it changes into the adult form. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but are usually unable to reproduce.
- A diverse group of invertebrates, mainly marine, that have one or all of the following: a horny, toothed ribbon in the mouth (the radula), a shell covering the upper surface of the body, and a mantle or mantle cavity with a type of gill. Includes snails, slugs, shellfish, octopuses and squid.
- Periodic shedding of (usually) the outermost body covering (such as feathers, fur or skin) during growth and development, or at specific times of the year.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Treeless, grassy plains characteristic of Arctic and sub-Arctic regions. They are very cold and have little rainfall.
IUCN Red List (January, 2012)
- Brazil, M. (2009) Birds of East Asia. A&C Black Publishers, London.
- MobileReference (2008) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of North American Birds: An Essential Guide to Common Birds of North America. MobileReference, Boston.
- Peterson, R.T., Mountfort, G. and Hollom, P.A.D. (1993) A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe. Houghton Mifflin Company, New York.
RSPB - Bar-tailed godwit (January, 2012)
- Dunn, J.L. and Alderfer, J. (2006) Field Guide to the Birds of North America. Fifth Edition. National Geographic Books, Washington.
BirdLife International (January, 2012)
- Newton, I. (2008) The Migration Ecology of Birds. Academic Press, London.
- Perrins, C. (1987) Birds of Britain and Europe. University of Texas Press, Texas.
African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement (March, 2012)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.