Thursday 23 May
Bar-shouldered dove (Geopelia humeralis)
- The bar-shouldered dove is found in thickets, mangrove forests and grassy woodland, and is never seen far from water.
- Like other pigeon and dove species, young bar-shouldered doves are fed on ‘crop milk’ produced by the adult birds.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Bar-shouldered dove fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Bar-shouldered dove description
An elegant, attractive species (2) (4), the bar-shouldered dove (Geopelia humeralis) is a medium-sized, long-tailed dove from Australia and New Guinea (5). Its scientific name, Geopelia, is highly appropriate for this ground-dwelling bird, as geo means ‘ground’ and peleia means ‘dove’ (6).
Delicate blue-grey feathers cover the head, upper breast and sides of the neck of the adult bar-shouldered dove (4) (5), while the hind-neck is a coppery or reddish-brown colour with dark barring (4) (5) (7). The back, wing-coverts, rump and uppertail-coverts are silky brown (2) (4), and narrow bands on the edges of the feathers of the upperparts give the bird a scaled appearance (4). Two feathers in the centre of the tail are dark grey, with the remainder being reddish-brown at the base, increasing in colour intensity towards the tips, which are mostly white (4). The underparts of the bar-shouldered dove are pale (5) and unbarred (7), being described as a light red or pale wine colour. The belly of this species is white (2) (4).
A blue-grey eye-ring surrounds the yellowish to green eyes of the bar-shouldered dove (2) (4) (5), and the bill is also greyish-blue (2) (4). The bar-shouldered dove’s legs and feet are a pinkish-red (2) (4).
The colouration of the female bar-shouldered dove is similar to that of the larger male (4). However, the female tends to be greyer on the breast and is generally duller overall (2). The juvenile bar-shouldered dove is also much duller than the adult male, and in addition it lacks the coppery patch and barring on the hind-neck (5). There is some colour variation between the three subspecies of bar-shouldered dove, with the northern Australian subspecies generally being lighter in colour, and the New Guinea subspecies being darker (2) (5).
The bar-shouldered dove tends to produce a rather loud ‘coo-coo’ which is uttered at long intervals, although during the breeding season this interval is shorter and the notes take on a softer tone (4).
- Also known as
- kookawook, mangrove dove, pandanus pigeon, scrub dove. Top
BirdLife International - Bar-shouldered dove:
Australian Wildlife Conservancy:
Australian Conservation Foundation:
- Of the same species.
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- Crop milk
- A liquid secreted from the lining of the crop (a muscular pouch near the throat) of adult pigeons, which is fed to the young by regurgitation.
- A small, non-woody, seed bearing plant in which all the aerial parts die back at the end of each growing season.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Relating or belonging to plants in the legume family (Leguminosae or Fabaceae), which includes peas, beans, clover and alfalfa. Leguminous plants produce seeds in pods (legumes), and typically have root nodules containing symbiotic bacteria which are able to convert nitrogen from the air into nitrogen-containing compounds that benefit the plant.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Small feathers which cover the bases of other larger feathers, helping to smooth airflow over the wings.
IUCN Red List (November, 2012)
- Vriends, M.M. (1994) Doves: Everything About Purchase, Housing, Care, Nutrition, Breeding, and Diseases: With a Special Chapter on Understanding Doves. Barron’s Educational Series, New York.
- Dunning Jr, J.B. (2008) CRC Handbook of Avian Body Masses. Second Edition. CRC Press, Boca Raton, Florida.
- Gould, J. (1865) Handbook to the Birds of Australia. John Gould, London.
Birds in Backyards - Bar-shouldered dove (November, 2012)
- Jobling, J.A. (2009) Helm Dictionary of Scientific Bird Names. A&C Black Publishers, London.
- Gibbs, D. (2010) Pigeons and Doves: A Guide to the Pigeons and Doves of the World. A&C Black Publishers, London.
BirdLife International - Bar-shouldered dove (November, 2012)
- Sibley, C.G. and Monroe Jr, B. (1991) Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World. Yale University Press, Connecticut.
- Thomas, R., Thomas, S., Andrew, D. and McBride, A. (2011) The Complete Guide to Finding the Birds of Australia. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
- Burbidge, A.A. and Morris, K.D. (2002) Introduced mammal eradications for nature conservation on Western Australian islands: a review. In: Veitch, C.R. and Clout, M.N. (Eds.) Turning the Tide: The Eradication of Invasive Species. Proceedings of the International Conference on Eradication of Island Invasives. IUCN Species Survival Commission, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
- Gillespie, R.G. and Clague. D.A. (2009) Encyclopedia of Islands. University of California Press, Berkeley, California.
- Franklin, D.C., Woinarski, J.C.Z. and Noske, R.A. (2000) Geographical patterning of species richness among granivorous birds in Australia. Journal of Biogeography, 27: 829-842.
- Barker, R.D. and Vestjens, W.J.M. (1989) The Food of Australian Birds: Non-passerines. Volume 1. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
- Russell-Smith, J., Whitehead, P.J. and Cooke, P. (2009) Culture, Ecology and Economy of Fire Management in North Australian Savannas: Rekindling the Wurrk Tradition. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
- Woinarski, J.C.Z., Risler, J. and Kean, L. (2004) Response of vegetation and vertebrate fauna to 23 years of fire exclusion in a tropical Eucalyptus open forest, Northern Territory, Australia. Austral Ecology, 29: 156-176.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Bar-shouldered dove biology
As a terrestrial forager (13), the bar-shouldered dove spends much of its time on the ground (2) (4), searching for the seeds of various grasses (2) (4) (5) (11) (14), herbs (5) and leguminous plants (4), as well as grain (14). This species tends to feed within short grass close to cover (5), but it is also known to venture into thickets where it forages for berries and other fruit (4) (14). Although its diet is primarily vegetarian, the bar-shouldered dove has been recorded eating the occasional insect (2). This species needs to drink throughout the day (5), and so is rarely found far from water (2) (5) (10).
There is little information available on reproduction in the bar-shouldered dove, but it is thought to breed in August (4). The nest is a thin platform made of slender twigs and roots placed loosely on a branch or within the fork of a tree, and it is usually well hidden and sheltered from the elements (4) (5). A typical bar-shouldered dove clutch consists of one or two delicate, fleshy-white eggs (2) (4), which are incubated by both the male and female (5) for a period of about 22 days (2). The chicks are fed on regurgitated crop milk by both adult birds (5), and leave the nest approximately 10 to 12 days after hatching (2).Top
Bar-shouldered dove range
In Australia, the bar-shouldered dove is abundant in the northern and eastern parts of the country (2) (4) (5) (9) (10), including central and eastern New South Wales, northern parts of the Northern Territory, and north-western Western Australia (9). It is also found throughout much of Queensland, although it is absent from the south-western regions of the State (9), and it is thought to be expanding its range southwards on the east coast (10). The bar-shouldered dove has also been recorded in Indonesia (8).Top
Bar-shouldered dove habitat
Found in thickets (4), mangrove forests (2) (4) (5) (9) (10) or in humid, grassy woodland (5) (10), the bar-shouldered dove is never far from water (2) (5) (10). It is known to inhabit swampy ground and the banks of running streams (4) (9), and has even been reported to have established populations on forested sand cays (12). The bar-shouldered dove also occurs in urban areas (5) (9), including parks and gardens (10).Top
Bar-shouldered dove status
The bar-shouldered dove is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Bar-shouldered dove threats
The bar-shouldered dove has an extremely large range, and in the absence of any evidence of population declines or substantial threats, this species is not considered to be at risk of extinction (8). However, the bar-shouldered dove is known to be affected by fire (15), and is significantly more abundant in unburnt areas of habitat (16).Top
Bar-shouldered dove conservation
While there are currently no known conservation measures in place specifically targeting the bar-shouldered dove, this species is known to have benefitted from land clearance for agriculture, and is a common species in urban areas of northern Australia (5).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the bar-shouldered dove:
Learn more about bird conservation in Australia:
Find out more about conservation in Australia:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.