Sunday 19 May
Bank vole (Clethrionomys glareolus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Bank vole fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Bank vole description
The bank vole (Clethrionomys glareolus) has a small, stocky body and a blunt, rounded muzzle (2). The upperparts may be yellowish, reddish or brown in colour, the flanks are greyish and the rump is whitish-grey (2). The short tail is usually slightly bushy at the tip (2).
- Campagnol Roussatre.
- Topillo Rojo.
Bank vole biology
Bank voles are active during both the day and night, although they become increasingly nocturnal during the summer (4). They do not hibernate in winter, but are active throughout the year (4). They have a broad diet, which is mainly herbivorous, including fruit, soft seeds, leaves, fungi, roots, grass, buds and moss. They may also occasionally take invertebrate food such as snails, worms and insects (4), and the odd bird egg may be eaten (2). Breeding typically takes place between April and October, but when conditions are suitable, births may occur throughout the year (4). Ovulation by the female is stimulated by the presence of a male, possibly via certain scents that males produce (5). Gestation takes around 21 days, but may be a short as 17 days in this species if conditions are optimal (5). Between four and five litters are produced in a year, each one consisting of three to five young (4). Females are able to conceive again whilst still suckling the previous litter; under these circumstances the gestation period will be longer, up to 24 days (5). The young voles are born in a nest, which is usually located underground (5). Males do not assist with rearing the offspring. Females are very protective of the litter; if any young leave the nest the female locates them and carries them back to the nest (5). The young become sexually mature at around 4.5 weeks of age, however those born later in the year will not start to breed until the next spring (4). Predators such as owls, kestrels, foxes and weasels take their toll on vole populations; the maximum life span for this species is 18 months. The numbers of bank voles varies greatly throughout the year, being high towards the end of summer and plummeting through the winter to a low in April (4).Top
Bank vole range
Common in Britain, including a number of the islands. On Skomer Island off the Pembrokeshire coast of Wales, there is a subspecies known as the Skomer vole (Clethrionomys glareolus skomerensis). The bank vole is also common throughout much of western and central Europe (4).Top
Bank vole habitatTop
Bank vole statusTop
Bank vole threats
Where they occur in close proximity to roads, bank voles may be at risk from lead exposure. In agricultural areas, pesticide drift, and exposure to molluscicides and rodenticides may all pose threats. The fragmentation of woodlands, removal of hedgerows and overgrazing of herbaceous ground cover by deer reduce the chances of bank voles persisting in an area (4).Top
Bank vole conservation
There is no conservation action targeted at the bank vole.Top
Find out more
For more on the bank vole:
Macdonnald, D. W. & Tattersall, F. T. (2001) Britain's mammals- the challenge for conservation. The Wildlife Conservation research Unit, Oxford University. Available from
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A winter survival strategy characteristic of some mammals in which an animal's metabolic rate slows down and a state of deep sleep is attained. Whilst hibernating, animals survive on stored reserves of fat that they have accumulated in summer. In insects, the correct term for hibernation is 'diapause', a temporary pause in development and growth. Any stage of the lifecycle (eggs, larvae, pupae or adults) may enter diapause, which is typically associated with winter.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
- Active at night.
- In female mammals, the release of a ripe egg from an ovary (one of the paired reproductive organs).
- A different race of a species, which is geographically separated from other populations of that species.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- The Environment Agency (1998) Species and Habitats Handbook. The Environment Agency, Bristol.
Macdonnald, D. W. & Tattersall, F. T. (2001) Britain's mammals- the challenge for conservation. The Wildlife Conservation research Unit, Oxford University.
- Macdonnald, D. W. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.