Sunday 19 May
Bank myna (Acridotheres ginginianus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Bank myna fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Bank myna description
A bold and confident bird, the bank myna has a close association with human habitation in many towns across South Asia. This familiar urban inhabitant has a distinctive appearance, having pale bluish-grey plumage, red eye patches, a short crest of dark bristly feathers on the forehead, a glossy black tail tipped with white, and a grey chin and breast tinged with cinnamon (2) (3). The feet and legs are yellow and the bill is a bold orange-yellow. The male and female birds are similar in appearance, but the juvenile lacks the forehead crest and is browner than the adult, with a pale throat and a pale patch on the side of the neck (2). Like other birds of the Sturnidae family, the bank myna has large and strong feet that allow it to walk on the ground rather than hop, and the stout, straight bill enables it to be fairly flexible in its food choice (4). This curious bird may also be identified by its ceaseless, loud chattering of various conversational-like gurgles and whistles (4) (5).
- Also known as
- bank mynah, mank mynah. Top
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds:
American Bird Conservancy:
The Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Feeding on both plants and animals.
IUCN Red List (May, 2009)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. and Sargatal, J. (2009) Handbook of Birds of the World. Volume 14: Bush-Shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Kumar Shrestha, T. (2001) Birds of Nepal: Field Ecology, Natural History and Conservation. R.K. Printers, Kathmandu, Nepal.
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Grewal, B., Harvey, B. and Pfister, O. (2003) A Photographic Guide to the Birds of India: And the Indian Subcontinent, Including Pakistan, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, and the Maldives. Princeton University Press, New Jersey.
BirdLife International (September, 2010)
- Whistler, H. (2007) Popular Handbook of Indian Birds. Gurney and Jackson, London.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Bank myna biology
A versatile and supreme opportunist, the omnivorous bank myna consumes a wide variety of food types, including frogs, snails, earthworms and other animal matter, as well as fruits and seeds (2). In urban areas it scavenges on the ground amongst people in busy markets or at refuse heaps, and in rural areas it is often found following ploughs to feed on upturned insects (7). It also regularly settles on the back of cattle to remove ticks from them. As a highly sociable species, the bank myna often feeds in large flocks and gathers into large roosts, usually in reedbeds during the winter or in tall trees or buildings at other times of the year (2).
The bank myna generally breeds between May and August, with monogamous pairs forming at the start of each season (2) (3). It excavates a long, narrow tunnel in which to build its nest, almost exclusively in an earthen bank or cliff, with the tunnel often connecting to others within a large breeding colony (2) (7). The bulky nest is constructed out of grass, feathers and refuse and stuffed into the end of the tunnel (2) (3). Usually three to five glossy, pale blue eggs are laid and incubated for around 13 days, mostly by the female (2) (3). Both adult birds cooperate to feed the chicks, which fledge from the nest around 20 to 22 days after hatching (2).Top
Bank myna range
The bank myna naturally occurs from eastern Pakistan across the Himalayan foothills to eastern and south Nepal and Bhutan, and southwards to north-central India and Bangladesh. It has been introduced to Japan and the United Arab Emirates, where it has spread to several neighbouring countries, including Kuwait, Oman and Saudi Arabia (2) (6). It is also found in Taiwan where the population is thought to be result of escaped captive birds becoming established in the wild (2).Top
Bank myna habitat
The bank myna has a close association with man-made habitats and regularly enters cities and agricultural lands (2) (4). In urban areas it is found around refuse dumps and wherever food is discarded, and on farmland and in open-countryside it is often found with cattle, favouring wetter areas where it forages along the banks of rivers or irrigation canals (2) (7). It nests in holes in banks, a feature that has earned the species its common name, and roosts in reedbeds (7). In Nepal, the bank myna has an altitudinal range of 76 to 1,370 metres (3).Top
Bank myna status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Bank myna threats
While the population size of the bank myna is currently unknown, it is considered to be a fairly common species across much of its range, except for in Bhutan where it is thought to be relatively rare (6). This species’ ability to occupy urban areas and feed on refuse means that it is likely resilient to all but the most major of threats.Top
Bank myna conservation
As there are currently no known major threats to the bank myna, it has not been the target of any specific conservation measures. It is, however, a hugely under-studied species, and further research is required to assess if there are any threats to the species, so that informed conservation recommendations can be made (2).Top
Find out more
For more information on the conservation of birds, see:
To find out about conservation in the United Arab Emirates, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.