Bangana (Bangana behri)

loading
Bangana behri in researcher's hands
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Bangana fact file

Bangana description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderCypriniformes
FamilyCyprinidae
GenusBangana (1)

Information on Bangana behri is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Labeo behri, Osteochilus tatumi.
Top

Bangana status

This species is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Bangana behri in researcher's hands  
Bangana behri in researcher's hands

© Jean-Francois Helias / www.anglingthailand.com

Jean-Francois Helias
34/13-14 City Studio
8/21 Sukhumvit 13
10110 Bangkok
Thailand
Tel: (661) 846 98 94
fishasia@ksc.th.com
http://www.anglingthailand.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Bangana (Bangana behri) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog