Saturday 25 May
Banded stilt (Cladorhynchus leucocephalus)
- The banded stilt is named for the conspicuous chestnut-coloured band across its chest, which stands out against the white of the rest of its body.
- The banded stilt has an unusual opportunistic breeding strategy, only moving inland to breed once the rains have fallen and created temporary salt lakes.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Banded stilt fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Banded stilt description
Named for the broad, conspicuous, reddish-chestnut band present across its breast during the breeding season (2) (4) (5), the banded stilt (Cladorhynchus leucocephalus) is a highly distinctive bird that flies with flickering wingbeats (3).
The head, back and underparts of the banded stilt are white (2) (3), punctuated only by the dark breast-band, which spreads downwards into a blackish-brown belly patch (3). Except for the pure white secondary feathers, the uppersides of the wings are entirely black, while the undersides are mostly white (3) (5). The banded stilt’s tail is generally white, although it is usually discoloured with grey-brown hues (3).
The banded stilt’s slender black bill is straight or slightly upcurved (2) (3) (5), and its eyes are dark (3). In contrast, the banded stilt’s legs are a bright orange or pink (2) (3), and these long limbs end in partially webbed toes (3).
In its non-breeding plumage, the adult banded stilt looks similar to the breeding adult, although the breast-band and belly patch often fade and become poorly defined due to the addition of white- and brown-tipped feathers (2) (3). Male and female banded stilts are similar in appearance (3). The juvenile banded stilt looks much like the adult bird, although it lacks the dark chest-band and belly patch, and generally has much duller plumage.
The banded stilt’s call is said to be wheezy and sound somewhat like a puppy barking (4). The barking call is described as ‘chowk’ or ‘chowk-uk’, and flocks of individuals calling at the same time can be extremely loud (3).
- Also known as
- Australian banded stilt, Rottnest snipe. Top
BirdLife International - Banded stilt:
Australian Wildlife Conservancy:
Australian Conservation Foundation:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Secondary feathers
- The shorter flight feathers projecting along the inner edge of a bird’s wing.
IUCN Red List (October, 2012)
- BirdLife International (2011) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds. Dorling Kindersely Ltd., London.
- Marchant, J., Hayman, P. and Prater, T. (2010) Shorebirds. A&C Black Publishers, London.
- Campbell, B. and Lack, E. (2011) A Dictionary of Birds. A&C Black Publishers, London.
- Leach, J.A. (2005) An Australian Bird Book: A Complete Guide to the Identification of Australian Birds. Kessinger Publishing, Montana, U.S.
- Thomas, R., Thomas, S., Andrew, D. and McBride, A. (2011) The Complete Guide to Finding the Birds of Australia. CSIRO Publishing, Victoria, Australia.
BirdLife International - Banded stilt (October, 2012)
- Newton, I. (2003) Speciation and Biogeography of Birds. Academic Press, London.
- Schreiber, E.A. and Burger, J. (2001) Biology of Marine Birds. CRC Press, U.S.
- MobileReference (2009) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of European Birds: An Essential Guide to Birds of Europe. MobileReference, Boston, Massachusetts.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Banded stilt biology
Brine shrimps are the principal component of the banded stilt’s diet (2) (3) (8), and this distinctive bird searches for prey by probing its bill into the soft mud as it wades or swims in the shallows (3) (5).
The banded stilt’s breeding strategy is somewhat unusual. An opportunistic species, it waits until the rains have fallen and filled large, temporary salt lakes within Australia’s arid interior before flocking to the area to form large breeding colonies on islands within the floodlands (2) (3) (4) (6) (8). As this species relies on rainfall to trigger the breeding season, it is thought that the banded stilt may only breed once every couple of years (10).
Stilt species are generally monogamous, although pair bonds are usually only maintained for a single season (10). Like other stilt species, the banded stilt builds a simple nest, into which three to four chalky-white eggs are laid (4) (10). The eggs are incubated by both the male and the female banded stilt (10). Uniquely among waders, the newly hatched banded stilt chicks are covered in pure white down, and the chicks are able to swim and feed themselves from a very young age (3). Whereas other stilt species care for their young for several months, the banded stilt chicks collect together in large crèches, which may be composed of several hundred chicks (3) (10).Top
Banded stilt rangeTop
Banded stilt habitat
During dry, non-breeding periods, the banded stilt tends to concentrate near the coast, where it can be found on small, shallow and scattered coastal lagoons (6) (8). This species also occurs on tidal flats, salt lakes and marshes, commercial saltpans, and occasionally on estuaries (2) (3) (4) (5).Top
Banded stilt status
The banded stilt is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Banded stilt threats
The banded stilt has a very large range and a large population size (7), and no major threats to this species are currently known.Top
Banded stilt conservation
As it is not currently considered to be at risk of extinction (7), at present there are no known conservation measures in place for the banded stilt.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the banded stilt:
Learn more about bird conservation in Australia:
Find out more about conservation in Australia:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.