Sunday 19 May
Banded hare-wallaby (Lagostrophus fasciatus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Banded hare-wallaby fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Banded hare-wallaby description
The banded hare-wallaby is the only survivor of a group of at least 20 ‘short faced kangaroos’ (subfamily Sthenurinae) that once existed across Australia. However, the distinctive transverse dark stripes on the lower back of this grey-furred wallaby, for which the species gets its common name, led to its original (erroneous) description in 1699 as ‘a sort of raccoon’ (4). The thick shaggy grizzled grey fur is otherwise speckled with yellow and silver, and shades to pale grey on the underbelly (4) (5). Two subspecies are recognised: Lagostrophus fasciatus albipilis, which is now considered to be extinct (2), was more reddish in colour with less pronounced stripes and a bigger hair crest on the head, than the remaining subspecies Lagostrophus fasciatus fasciatus. The snouts of both are normally hairless and short (6).
- Also known as
- Wallaby-lièvre À Bandes, Wallaby-lièvre Rayé.
- Canguro-liebre Rayado.
- Head-body length: 40 – 45 cm (2)
- Tail length: 35 – 40 cm (2)
- Average weight: 1.3 – 2.1 kg (2)
- Maximum male weight: 2.5 kg (2)
- Maximum female weight: 3.0 kg (2)
NatureBase: Department of Environment and Conservation:
EDGE of Existence:
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (September, 2009)
NatureBase: Department of Environment and Conservation (March, 2007)
CITES (January, 2007)
Australian Wildlife Conservancy (AWC) (March, 2007)
Australianfauna.com (March, 2007)
Animal Diversity Web (March, 2007)
Animal Info – Information on Endangered Mammals (March, 2007)
Richards, J.D. (2003) Report on Threatened Shark Bay Marsupials, Western Barred Bandicoot Perameles bougainville bougainville, Burrowing Bettong Bettongia lesueur lesueur, Banded Hare-wallaby Lagostrophus fasciatus fasciatus, and Rufous Hare-wallabies Lagorchestes hirsutus bernieri and Lagorchestes hirsutus dorreae. Department of Environment and Heritage, Canberra. Available at:
Wildlife Matters: newsletter of Australian Wildlife Conservancy (March, 2007)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Banded hare-wallaby biology
Unlike other hare-wallabies, this species is sociable, often congregating in small groups. During the day, these groups shelter in ‘runs’ formed beneath dense scrub, and emerge only at night to feed on grasses and shrubs, usually in open areas with scattered shelter (2) (5) (6). Adults of each sex appear to live in well-defined home ranges or territories, and interactions between males are characterised by high levels of aggression, thought to be related to competition for food (2).
Although sexual maturity is reached at one year of age, breeding does not usually take place until the second year (5). Young may be born anywhere between December and September, after a gestation that appears to last several months (2) (5). Females usually raise one young each year, although it is possible to produce two young in a season (5). Young spend about six months in their mother’s pouch and are weaned around three months later (2).Top
Banded hare-wallaby range
The banded hare-wallaby was formerly found across south-western Australia, but now remains only on the islands of Dorre and Bernier in Shark Bay, 50 to 60 kilometres off Western Australia, having last been recorded on the mainland in 1906 (6) (7). This species also occurred historically on Dirk Hartog Island, south of Dorre Island and Bernier Island, but is thought to have died out there in the 1920s, and reintroduction attempts have so far been unsuccessful (6) (7). A small, introduced population now occurs on Faure Island.Top
Banded hare-wallaby habitat
On the mainland the banded hare-wallaby inhabited prickly thickets on the flats and the edges of swamps (7). On the islands, the species lives in woodlands with thick, dense shrubs, particularly those dominated by thorny Acacia ligulata scrub, being dependent upon these dense thickets for shelter (4) (6) (7).Top
Banded hare-wallaby statusTop
Banded hare-wallaby threats
The disappearance of the banded hare-wallaby on the Australian mainland is thought to be the combined result of clearing of vegetation for agriculture, competition for food with introduced sheep and rabbits, and predation by introduced predators such as cats (6) (7). Although these factors have caused a dramatic decline in numbers of the banded hare-wallaby, causing their extinction on the mainland, those that remain on the uninhabited islands of Dorre and Bernier thankfully remain relatively secure (6).Top
Banded hare-wallaby conservation
Unfortunately, attempts made to reintroduce this species to Dirk Hartog Island in the 1970s and to Peron Peninsula at Shark Bay in 2001, failed. Cat predation played an important part in these failures, as well as intensive browsing by sheep and goats, and a period of drought over the summer of 1979/80 on Dirk Hartog, resulting in the loss of 30 to 40 percent of the Acacia shrub cover. Captive populations are currently held at the Peron Captive Breeding Facility and the Dryandra Captive Breeding Facility, though the latter has experienced problems with aerial predation by the wedge-tailed eagle (8). At last, in 2003 and 2004, banded hare-wallabies from Peron Captive Breeding Facility and the Shark Bay Islands were successfully reintroduced to Faure Island, after the removal of goats from the island (8) (9). This population is now thriving and represents a remarkable victory for conservation. Banded hare-wallabies have been so successful in adapting to their new environment that they bred in the first year after release, providing fresh hope for the long-term survival of this relic species of ‘short faced kangaroo’ (9).Top
Find out more
Fore more information on the banded hare-wallaby see:
Authenticated (02/01/08) by Professor John Rodger, University of Newcastle, Australia.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.