Tuesday 18 June
Banded ground-cuckoo (Neomorphus radiolosus)
Banded ground-cuckoo fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Banded ground-cuckoo description
The banded ground-cuckoo (Neomorphus radiolosus) is one of the rarest and least known birds in Ecuador. It is a relatively large, striking bird with iridescent blackish-blue plumage. Its wings and lower back are chestnut coloured, and its underparts have a buffy-white banded appearance. It also has a large crest and a long, blackish glossed green tail (3) (4).
Another of the banded ground-cuckoo’s defining features is the bluish bare skin that surrounds the eye region, which has the ability to expand and contract, potentially for display purposes. The banded ground-cuckoo’s bill is large, deep and slightly curved. The bill is darker on top, with paler colouration underneath and towards the tip. The male is similar in appearance to the female; however the juvenile is duller in colour and lacks the banding pattern (2). The banded ground-cuckoo occasionally makes deep pitched vocalisations which are reported to sound like a deep, low “moo” (2) (4).
- Also known as
- Banded ground cuckoo.
- Length: 50 cm (2)
BirdLife International - banded ground cuckoo:
- Brood parasite
- An animal that lays its eggs in the nests of members of its own or other species; the host then raises the young as its own.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- Primary forest
- Forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- Animals with a backbone, including mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and fish.
IUCN Red List (May, 2011)
- Payne, R.B. and Klitz, K. (2005) The Cuckoos. Oxford University Press, UK.
- Karubian, J., Carrasco, L., Cabrera, D., Cook, A. and Olivo, J. (2007) Nesting biology of the banded ground-cuckoo (Neomorphus radiolosus). The Wilson Journal of Ornithology, 119(2): 221-227.
BirdLife International (May, 2011)
- Lopez- Lanus, B.K., Berg, R., Strewe, R. and Salaman, P.G.W. (1999) The ecology and vocalisations of banded ground-cuckoo (Neomorphus radiolosus). Cotinga, 11: 42-45
- Karubain, J., Carrasco, L. (2008) Home range and habitat preferences of the banded ground-cuckoo (Neomorphus radiolosus). The Wilson Journal of Ornithology, 120(1): 205-209.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Banded ground-cuckoo biology
The banded ground-cuckoo is a ground forager, rummaging for food on foot through the forest undergrowth (4). It searches primarily for invertebrates, such as grasshoppers, but also some vertebrates such as frogs. Another primary food source is the swarms of army ants, which the cuckoo follows by means of short sprints alongside other foraging bird species. When a food item is found, the banded ground-cuckoo exhibits an extraordinary behaviour, running quickly in an excited zigzag pattern, kicking up leaves of the understory as it goes. This unusual running behaviour earned the cuckoo its local name “correlona” which means fast runner (2).
Unlike other cuckoo species, the banded ground-cuckoo is not a brood parasite when it comes to parental care, as it raises its own young. Breeding occurs from March to June and both parents contribute equally to the care of the single nestling, including all aspects of incubation, brooding and food provisioning (3) (6). Nests are built in the understory of trees predominantly in primary forest, at around four metres above ground level (3).Top
Banded ground-cuckoo range
The banded ground-cuckoo is endemic to the Chocó Biogeographical Region of South America, which extends along the western slope of the Andes mountain range. This species has been sighted in nine different areas across northwest Ecuador and southwest Colombia, within the Chocó Biogeographical Region (3) (4) (5).Top
Banded ground-cuckoo habitat
The banded ground-cuckoo occupies tropical lowland forest on the low slopes of the Andes at elevations of between 450 and 1,525 metres (2). Primary forest is preferred, although sightings have been recorded in the surrounding secondary forest (6).Top
Banded ground-cuckoo status
The banded ground-cuckoo is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Banded ground-cuckoo threats
Rapid deforestation of the Chocó Biogeographical Region presents the greatest threat to the banded ground-cuckoo. Deforestation has intensified in this region since the mid-1970s, along with increased road networks (4). Deforested land has been used for agriculture, mainly bananas and cocoa, cattle grazing at lower altitudes, gold mining and conversion to palm oil plantations (4) (5).Top
Banded ground-cuckoo conservation
The banded ground-cuckoo occurs in several protected areas, which include Munchique National Park and El Pangan Nature reserve in Colombia. In Ecuador, protected areas include Awacachi Biological Corridor, Cotacachi-Cayapas Ecological Reserve, Protective Forest Los Cedros, and Jatun Sacha Bilsa Biological Reserve, amongst others (4). However, there are currently inadequate protection measures of the national parks in place by local governments, and improved law enforcement is needed to prevent illegal logging and hunting (4) (5).
A number of conservation actions have been proposed which include the introduction of additional protected areas and sustainable management of buffer zones. Learning more about this species, including population monitoring, has also been suggested in order to develop specific conservation strategies (4).Top
Find out more
More information on the banded ground-cuckoo
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.