Friday 17 May
Banded civet (Hemigalus derbyanus)
Banded civet fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Banded civet description
The banded civet (Hemigalus derbyanus) is a cat-like carnivore (5), with sharp, retractable claws (6). It typically has a buff-coloured coat with broad, dark bands along its back and the base of its tail (2). A narrow stripe passes from its nose to the nape of its neck, with two broader bands either side which surround the eyes and extend past the ears. The hairs of the coat point backwards, except on the back of the neck where they point forwards (6).
Coat colour varies between individuals, and the banded civet may be beige, grey or yellow, usually with paler underparts, and bands of either dark brown or chestnut (7) (8). It was once thought that this colour variation could be used to distinguish between subspecies; however, coat colour does not vary consistently between geographical locations (7). Three subspecies have been described: Hemigalus derbyanus minor, Hemigalus derbyanus sipora and Hemigalus derbyanus derbyanus, however only H. d. minor has been formally acknowledged (1).
- Also known as
- banded musang, banded palm civet, Hardwick's civet. Top
IUCN/SSC Small Carnivore Specialist Group:
Schreiber, A., Wirth, R., Riffel, M. and Van Rompaey, H. (1989) Weasels, Civets, Mongooses, and their Relatives. An Action Plan for the Conservation of Mustelids and Viverrids. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland:
- An organism that feeds on flesh. The term can also be used to refer to a mammal in the order Carnivora.
- Organs that make and secrete substances used by the body.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- Active at night.
- Primary rainforest
- Rainforest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a group.
IUCN Red List (August, 2011)
- Burton, J.A. & Pearson, B. (1987) The Collins Guide to Rare Mammals of the World. William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., London.
- Louwmann, J.W.W. (1970) Breeding the Banded palm civet and the Banded linsang: at Wassenaar Zoo. International Zoology Yearbook,10: 81-82.
CITES (August, 2011)
- Agnarsson, I., Kuntner, M., May-Collado, L.J. (2010) Dogs, cats, and kin: a molecular species-level phylogeny of Carnivora. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 54: 726-745.
- Walker, E.P. (1964) Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore.
- Veron, G., Laidlaw, R., Rosenthal, S.H., Streicher, U. & Roberton, S. (2004) Coat colour variation in the banded palm civet Hemigalus derbyanus and in Owston’s civet Chrotogale owstoni. Mammal Review,34: 307-310.
- MacDonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Gotch, A.F. (1979) Mammals – Their Latin Names Explained. Blandford Press, Dorset.
- Johnson, R.P. (1973) Scent marking in mammals. Animal Behaviour, 21: 521-535.
- Heydon, M.J. & Bulloh, P. (2009) The impact of selective logging on sympatric civet species in Borneo. Oryx, 30: 31-36.
- Joshi, A.R., Smith, J.L.D. & Cuthbert, F.J. (1995) Influence of food distribution and predation pressure on spacing behaviour in palm civets. Journal of Mammology, 76: 1205-1212.
- Friscia, A.R., Van Valkenburgh, B. & Biknevicius, A.R. (2006) An ecomorphological analysis of extant small carnivores. Journal of Zoology, 272: 82-100.
- Ewer, R.F. (1973) The Carnivores. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London.
- Waser, P.M. & Jones, W.T. (1983) Natal philopatry among solitary mammals. The Quarterly Review of Biology, 58: 355-390.
- Veron, G., Gaubert, P., Franklin, N., Jennings, A.P. & Grassman Jr, L.I. (2006) A reassessment of the distribution and taxonomy of the Endangered otter civet Cynogale bennettii (Carnivora: Viverridae) of South-east Asia. Oryx, 40: 42-49.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Banded civet biology
The word ‘civet’ is derived from an Arabic word, ‘zabad’, which is the name of an oily fluid secreted from the scent glands of most members of the family Viverridae (8). Many civet species use scent marking as a means of territory defence (10).
Like most civet species, the banded civet is nocturnal, which is likely to be an adaptation to avoid larger mammalian predators and raptors which are active during the day (11) (12). Members of the Viverridae family are known to spend much of the day sheltering from predators in tree holes, tangles of vines, caves, burrows and even man-made objects (6).
All species of civet typically give birth to one or two young and may have up to two litters per year (6), with a relatively long nursing period of approximately 70 days (8). Although there is little information on the reproductive behaviour of the banded civet in the wild, there have been some observations made in captivity. The young are born barely able to crawl, with folded ears and closed eyes which take 8 to 12 days to open (3). To transport the young, the female will pick them up and carry them in her mouth (14). In captivity, the young have been seen walking after 18 days, and after 4 weeks were observed climbing a tree in the enclosure with the female. After 10 weeks they became much more independent and began foraging for themselves. During the first two months of life, young banded civets in captivity have been observed emitting high-pitched cries, and producing a hacking cough when disturbed (3).
It is not known if the banded civet is a solitary species; however, the related palm civet (Paradoxurus hermaphroditus) is known to be solitary, with the male and female only coming together to breed. Young female palm civets will remain in the range of the adult female until they mature at two years of age (15), and it is possible that the banded civet may behave in a similar way.Top
Banded civet range
Although the banded civet is a locally rare species, it is quite widespread, ranging from south Burma, through the Malay Peninsula (2) to Borneo and Sumatra (9). It may also be found in the Mentawai Islands (2).Top
Banded civet habitat
Little is known about the preferred habitat of the banded civet. In general, most civet species are typically found in forest, brush, savanna or mountain habitats (8). The banded civet has been observed in both primary rainforest and disturbed habitats, up to elevations of 1,200 metres (1). It is an agile and graceful climber (6), but spends the majority of its time on the ground (1).Top
Banded civet statusTop
Banded civet threats
The foremost threat to the banded civet is habitat loss and degradation (1), and studies in Borneo have shown that banded civet numbers are significantly lower in logged forests than in primary forests (16).
Hunting is also a threat to this species as it is largely terrestrial and therefore more likely to be caught in traps and snares than other civet species. Expansion of human settlements has led to conflict with the banded civet as it will sometimes prey upon livestock such as chickens, and in some areas such as Sarawak it is hunted for food (1).
The oily fluid secreted by civets when scent-marking has, in the past, been refined and used in the perfume industry, with the animals kept in poor conditions. It has also been used in the medical industry to reduce perspiration and to treat some skin disorders. This practice is not as common now due to the development of synthetic chemical alternatives; however, it is still quite prevalent in poorer economic communities (8).Top
Banded civet conservation
The banded civet is protected in some countries throughout its range, including Malaysia, Thailand, Brunei, Indonesia and Myanmar. In addition, it is known to occur within several national parks and reserves, including Mount Kinabalu National Park in Borneo, Temengor Forest Reserve in Malaysia and Similajau National Park in Sarawak (1).
It is also listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), so trade in this species is restricted (4).Top
Find out more
For more information on the conservation of civets and other small carnivores:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.