Sunday 19 May
Bale Mountains vervet (Chlorocebus djamdjamensis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Bale Mountains vervet fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Bale Mountains vervet description
The Bale Mountains vervet (Chlorocebus djamdjamensis) is one of Africa’s least known primates, and its behaviour and ecology remain somewhat of a mystery to scientists (3). The Bale Mountains vervet is a short-tailed, medium-sized savanna monkey with long, thick, dark brown fur on its upperparts, and a white underside. This species has dark grey hands and feet, and a black-skinned face with a white beard and a faint white fur band on its brow (4).
All species of vervet are sexually dimorphic; the male is slightly larger than the female, and has brightly coloured genitals. Young are born with dark natal fur and pink facial skin, which gradually turns to the adult colouration in the first few months after birth (4).
- Also known as
- Bale monkey, Bale Mountains grivet, djam-djam.
- Cercopithecus aethiops djamdjamensis. Top
Primate Info Net - Vervet species:
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- Active during the day.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Of or relating to birth.
- Sexual dimorphism
- When males and females of the same species differ in appearance.
IUCN Red List (January, 2012)
CITES (January, 2012)
Mekonnen, A. (2008) Distribution of the Bale monkey (Chlorocebus djamdjamensis) in the Bale Mountains and its Ecology in the Odobullu Forest, Ethiopia - A Study of Habitat Preference, Population Size, Feeding Behaviour, Activity and Ranging Patterns. M.Sc. Thesis, Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia. Available at:
Primate Info Net - Vervet species (February, 2012)
African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (February, 2012)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Bale Mountains vervet biology
The Bale Mountains vervet is diurnal and spends most of its time feeding. The seasonal availability of food means that this species varies its diet during the year, mainly feeding on fruit in the dry season, and bamboo shoots and roots in the wet season. The Bale Mountains vervet also feeds on young bamboo leaves, flowers and insects (3).
The Bale Mountains vervet usually lives in large, mixed groups of between 15 and 30 members (3). Typically, vervet groups have more females than males, and a clear dominance hierarchy determines the rank of each member of the group (3) (4). Groups are mainly made up of related females, that remain in their natal area, and unrelated sexually mature males (4).
Very little is known about the reproductive biology of the Bale Mountains vervet; however, females in the Chlorocebus genus are usually sexually mature at four years of age. The gestation period is usually between 163 and 165 days, and females give birth during the wet season to a single offspring (3) (4).Top
Bale Mountains vervet rangeTop
Bale Mountains vervet habitat
The Bale Mountains vervet appears to almost exclusively inhabit bamboo forests in the Bale Mountains Massif (1) (3). The Bale Mountains vervet is found at high elevations of up to 3,000 metres (1) and is mainly arboreal, being rarely seen on the ground (3).Top
Bale Mountains vervet statusTop
Bale Mountains vervet threats
With such specific ecological requirements, the Bale Mountains vervet is most threatened by habitat loss and degradation (1) (3). Expanding human populations, conversion of land for agriculture, forest fires and logging are all reducing the available bamboo forests on which the Bale Mountains vervet depends (1).
As with other vervet species, persecution by local farmers may also pose a threat, as the Bale Mountains vervet is considered a pest in many parts of its range and may feed on agricultural crops (1) (3).Top
Bale Mountains vervet conservation
The Bale Mountains vervet is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning that international trade in this species is carefully controlled (2). This species is also on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, meaning that it is protected, and may only be hunted or captured with special authorisation (1) (5).
The future survival of the Bale Mountains vervet depends on effective management and conservation of the bamboo forests in which it occurs (3). Further research into the Bale Mountains vervet is needed to determine the distribution and population status of this species in order to develop effective long term conservation plans (1) (3).Top
Find out more
To learn more about vervet ecology and conservation see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.