Balabac mouse deer (Tragulus nigricans)

Also known as: Balabac chevrotain, Philippine mouse-deer
Synonyms: Tragulus napu
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyTragulidae
GenusTragulus (1)

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Balabac mouse deer is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/