Sunday 19 May
Baillon’s crake (Porzana pusilla)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Baillon’s crake fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Baillon’s crake description
A tiny member of the Rallidae family, a group of ground-dwelling waterbirds comprising the rails, coots and crakes, Baillon’s crake is a small, plump bird with rounded wings and a short, conical-shaped bill (3) (4). Its upperparts are streaked with black and white, with barring on the rear, and the underparts are a pale grey that stretches from the breast to around the eyes. The bill and the legs are pale green (3). The male and female Baillon’s crake are similar in appearance, although the female often has a reddish-brown streak over the ear and paler grey upperparts, but the juvenile has a mottled-white breast and more extensive barring (2) (3). Like other members of the Rallidae family, this bird has stout, well-muscled legs with three forward-facing toes and one hind toe, which act to balance the bird as it walks with the head bobbing and the tail flicking (4).
- Also known as
- African spotted crake, dwarf rail, koitareke, lesser spotted crake, marsh crake, pygmy crake, tiny crake.
- Marouette de Baillon.
- Length: 17 - 19 cm (2)
- Wingspan: 23 - 37 cm (2)
- Male weight: 23 - 45 g (2)
- Female weight: 17 - 55 g (2)
African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- An organism that feeds on both plants and animals.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Robson, C. (2007) Birds of South-East Asia. New Holland Publishers, London.
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
BirdLife International (September, 2010)
Critical Site Network Tool (September, 2010)
- BirdLife International (2004) Birds in Europe: Population Estimates, Trends and Conservation Status. NHBS, Totnes.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Baillon’s crake biology
A versatile omnivore, Baillon’s crake forages alone or in small flocks of up to ten birds on mud and in shallow water for a variety of insects, worms, small fish, plant material and seeds (2) (5). Food may be plucked from the surface or the bill may be fully immersed to catch aquatic prey (2). It is most active in the morning and in the late afternoon or evening, and rarely strays far from cover while foraging (2) (5).
Baillon’s crake breeds shortly after the wet season in solitary pairs (5). After courtship, in which the male uses calls of harsh rattles to attract a mate, monogamous pairs form and set about building a rather flimsy, cup-shaped or platform nest of vegetation close to the water on a grass tussock or in soft grass. A territory is fiercely defended around this nest, and 4 to 11 eggs are laid and incubated for around 16 to 20 days by both the male and female. The young chicks are capable of feeding themselves only a few days after hatching, but do not fledge until around 34 to 45 days of age. Sexual maturity is reached at around a year (2).Top
Baillon’s crake range
Baillon’s crake has a huge range across much of southern and eastern Europe, north, east and southern Africa, Asia and Australasia (5) (6). Populations in southern Africa and Australasia are mostly sedentary all year round, but elsewhere populations are largely migratory and breed at northern latitudes during the summer before travelling southwards ahead of the onset of winter (5).Top
Baillon’s crake habitat
Baillon’s crake is found in a wide variety of fresh and saltwater habitats in both inland and coastal areas, with a preference for shallow flooded areas (2) (5). Typical habitats include marshes, swamps, flooded meadows, the margins of open water, wet pasture, artificial wetlands and saltmarshes. While breeding, it is most often found amongst dense, tussocky vegetation such as reedbeds and tall grasses, but outside of the breeding season, it occupies a greater variety of habitats. Baillon’s crake occurs up to 1,500 metres above sea level across most of its range, but may be found at altitudes as high as 2,450 metres in New Guinea (2).Top
Baillon’s crake status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Baillon’s crake threats
While Baillon’s crake is not currently thought to be threatened with extinction, it has a relatively small population and is vulnerable to the loss of its habitat. Across the species’ range, wetlands are being degraded through drainage, reed-cutting, burning and livestock overgrazing, as well as being converted to agriculture (2) (5). The breeding population in Europe is considered to be very small, estimated at less than 1,000 birds in 1994, and is therefore particularly vulnerable to such threats (7). Baillon’s crake is also threatened by collisions with powerlines whilst it is migrating (5).Top
Baillon’s crake conservation
In the absence of any known major threats to Baillon’s crake, it has not yet been the target of any specific conservation measures. However, due to the loss of habitat in parts of its range, several conservation recommendations have been made, including the maintenance of natural vegetation around fish ponds and rice fields, and monitoring water levels during nesting periods (5).Top
Find out more
For more information on the conservation of wetland birds, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.