Saturday 15 June
Badger (Meles meles)
Badger fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
With its striking black and white striped head, the badger (Meles meles) is one of our most instantly recognisable mammals. The rest of the stocky body appears grey, and the legs, throat, neck, chest and belly are black (5). The tail is a whitish colour, but can be darker (5). Males and females are generally similar in appearance, although females tend to be slightly smaller in size (5). The badger's name is said to derive from the French 'bêcheur', meaning 'digger'; the strong musculature, short legs and long claws of this species reflect its burrowing habits (6).
- Also known as
- Eurasian badger.
- BLAIREAU EUROPÉEN.
- Tail length: 150 mm (2)
- Head and body length: 750 mm (2)
- Weight (spring): 8 - 9 kg (2)
- Weight (autumn): 11 - 12 kg (2)
Steve Jackson's Badger Pages:
BBC Wildlife Finder:
- An organism that feeds on both plants and animals.
IUCN Red List (February, 2011)
The Mammal Society. Badger Fact Sheet. (July 2002):
- Morris, P. (1993) A Red Data Book for British Mammals. Mammal Society, Bristol.
- The Environment Agency. (1998) Species and Habitats Handbook: Look-up chart of species and their legal status. The Environment Agency, Bristol.
Steve Jackson's Badger pages (July 2002):
- MacDonald, D. (2001) The new encyclopedia of mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Macdonald, D.W. and Tattersall, F.T. (2001) Britain's mammals- the challenge for conservation. The Wildlife Conservation Research Unit, Oxford University. Available from:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Although such a familiar species, few people have actually seen this elusive nocturnal mammal in its natural habitat (2). During the day badgers are inactive, and rest in their setts, complex systems of underground tunnels with nests of dry grass, straw and dead leaves (2), which are passed on from generation to generation (6). In certain conditions they may forage during the day, for example during hot summers when food is in short supply (7). Although they do not hibernate, they do spend a lot of time in the sett during cold spells in winter (7).
Badgers are omnivorous; their main source of food is earthworms, of which they may eat several hundred a night (6). They also take other invertebrates, nuts, fruit, small vertebrates, bulbs and cereals (7). They are one of the few species able to kill and eat hedgehogs (Erinaceus europaeus), thanks to their thick skin and long claws (6).
Badgers tend to live in social groups consisting of a number of adults and young (5). There is usually a dominant male (boar) and one breeding female (sow) in each group (5), but occasionally more than one female breeds (2). The dominant boar marks the range with dung in certain places called 'latrines', and will fiercely defend his range from intruding males (5). Mating tends to occur in the spring, but it can take place throughout the year. Regardless of the time of year of fertilisation of the egg, further development is delayed until December (7). This 'delayed implantation' means that there is an opportunity for cubs to grow sufficiently before winter (5). Litters contain between 1 and 5 playful cubs, which become sexually mature at around 2 years of age (5).Top
Widespread throughout Europe and Britain, but not as common in northern Scotland and many of the islands around the UK (7).Top
Although optimal habitat appears to be woods and pasturelands in lowland areas (7), badgers can also be found in urban areas (7), moorlands, and coastal habitats (5). Free-draining banks, natural caves, embankments, and tips are often the site of setts (7).Top
The badger is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). It is fully protected in the UK by the Protection of Badgers Act, 1992 (3), and by Schedule 6 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act, 1981. Classified as a species of conservation concern by the UK Biodiversity Action Plan, although not a priority species. Listed under Appendix III of the Bern Convention (4).Top
Badgers can damage crops and cause subsidence problems; they are therefore considered a pest in some circumstances (7). Badgers are known to carry bovine tuberculosis, and have been culled for this reason, which has sparked considerable debate and protest, and further research is required (7). Historically, badgers have been severely persecuted in a number of ways, including badger baiting (in which badgers are pitted against dogs and forced to fight to the death), digging, setting snares, shooting, and having their sett holes blocked (3). Road accidents are a major cause of mortality, and habitat loss and fragmentation are also thought to be causes for concern (7).Top
Badgers have an extremely high level of legal protection under the Protection of Badgers Act, 1992 (3). It is illegal to intentionally kill, persecute, or trap a badger except by applying for a license (3). Inhumane means of control are banned, and it is also illegal to damage, destroy, and obstruct setts (3).Top
Find out more
For more on this species, see:
Information authenticated by Dr Pat Morris, with the support of the British Ecological Society
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.