Tuesday 21 May
Azores noctule (Nyctalus azoreum)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Azores noctule fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Azores noctule description
The Azores noctule (Nyctalus azoreum) is the only species of mammal endemic to the Azores archipelago, a remote group of islands in the North Atlantic (3). Bats of the Vespertilionidae family are generally small, with tiny eyes and relatively long ears (4) (5).
This species was once believed to be a subspecies of Leisler's bat (Nyctalus leisleri), but it is now known to be genetically distinct (2). The Azores noctule is considerably smaller and has a much darker coat than Leisler's bat (2). It also has an echolocation frequency that is four to five hertz (Hz) higher than that of Leisler's bat (2).
- Also known as
- Azorean bat.
- Noctule Des Açores.
- Nóctulo De Azores. Top
Bat Conservation International:
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used by bats and odontocete cetaceans (toothed whales, dolphins and porpoises) for orientation and to detect and locate prey.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (October, 2011)
- Salgueiro, P., Ruedi, M., Coelho, M.M. and Palmeirim, J.M. (2007) Genetic divergence and phylogeography in the genus Nyctalus (Mammalia, Chiroptera): implications for population history of the insular bat Nyctalus azoreum. Genetica, 130: 169-181.
- Salgueiro, P., Palmeirim, J.M., Ruedi, M. and Coelho, M.M. (2008) Gene flow and population structure of the endemic Azorean bat (Nyctalus azoreum) based on microsatellites: implications for conservation. Conservation Genetics, 9: 1163-1171.
- Macdonald, D. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
- Salgueiro, P., Palmeirim, J.M., and Coelho, M.M. (2010) Lack of gene flow between the insular bat, Nyctalus azoreum and its mainland ancestor Nyctalus leisleri (Vespertilionidae, Chiroptera): evidence from microsatellites. Folia Zoologica, 59(1): 26-34.
- Irwin, N.R. and Speakman, J.R. (2003) Azorean bats Nyctalus azoreum, cluster as they emerge from roosts, despite the lack of avian predators. Acta Chiropterologica, 52(2): 185-192.
Council of Europe: Bern Convention (October, 2011)
EU Habitats Directive (October, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Azores noctule biology
One of the most unique behaviours of the Azores noctule is its frequent habit of flying during the daytime, which is unusual among bats (7). It is, however, most active at night, emerging from its daytime roosts in groups to forage (7). It is often seen feeding on insects around artificial lighting (1).
In spite of popular misconception, bats are not actually blind, with many species having extremely good vision (4). Many species, including the Azores noctule, also use echolocation, emitting high frequency sounds in order to detect prey and create a mental map of their environment (4).
Although there is little information on the reproductive behaviour of the Azores noctule, maternity roosts of this species have been found in buildings, trees and rock crevices (1). The Azores noctule has a gestation period of 70 to 75 days and only a single litter is produced each year (5). Members of the genus Nyctalus generally give birth to one or two young, and the young bats are usually cared for by the female (4) (5).Top
Azores noctule range
This species occurs at elevations of up to 600 metres (1).Top
Azores noctule habitat
The Azores noctule forages and roosts in a range of natural and semi-natural habitats, including forests, rock crevices and buildings (1).Top
Azores noctule status
The Azores noctule is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Azores noctule threats
The main threats to the Azores noctule are thought to be human persecution and destruction of roost sites. This species' habit of flying during the daytime makes it particularly vulnerable to persecution as colonies are easy to locate (1).
The Azores noctule is also currently thought to be threatened by habitat loss and pesticide use, with the invasion of alien plant species having a further detrimental effect on this species’ populations (1).Top
Azores noctule conservation
Although no specific protective legislation exists in the Azores for this species, the Azores noctule is currently listed under the Bern Convention and is included in Annex IV of the EU Habitats and Species Directive, meaning this species is afforded some protection (1) (8) (9).
Future plans for the conservation of the Azores noctule include the protection of its roosts, as well as a public awareness campaign to reduce persecution of this species (1). The restoration of its natural habitat and reduction in use of pesticides are also hoped to be beneficial to the Azores noctule. Further research into the ecology of this species will help to better understand its conservation requirements (1).Top
Find out more
Find out more on bat conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.