Saturday 15 June
Ayres black uakari (Cacajao ayresi)
Ayres black uakari fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Ayres black uakari description
Discovered as recently as 2008, the Ayres black uakari has only been seen twice in the wild (1). Similar in appearance to a number of other uakari monkeys, these primates are distinguished by a comparatively short tail, less than half the length of the head and body. The significance of this characteristic has proved baffling to scientists, as long tails typically help arboreal mammals to keep their balance whilst traversing the treetops. As its name suggests, the Ayres black uakari has black fur, which is tinged with red. The face and cheeks are largely naked, but long, lustrous black hairs cover the top of the head (3) (4). The male is larger, and more robust, than the female (5).
The taxonomic status of the black uakaris has created significant debate (6). Initially, a single species was recognised, with two subspecies the golden-backed black uakari (Cacajao melanocephalus ouakary) and Humboldt’s black uakari (Cacajao melanocephalus melanocephalus) (7) (8). However, the subspecies were later given full species status, along with the newly discovered Ayres black uakari, on the basis of their morphology, ecology and genetics (6).Top
Ayres black uakari biology
While very little is known about the specific biology of the Ayres black uakari, it is likely similar to other uakari monkeys, which feed primarily upon unripe seeds, although it is likely that this primate will also supplement its diet with fruit pulp, leaves and insects (5). This adaptation has allowed uakaris to inhabit a number of forest types that other primates cannot exploit on a continual basis (9). Uakaris may travel up to six kilometres each day in large, flexible groups, but forage individually (4) (5) (8). Although normally found in aggregations of around 10 to 30 individuals, groups of up to 100 may be observed in areas of high food abundance (3) (5). Group members communicate using a wide array of vocalizations, including screams and hissing, and visual signals, such as tail-wagging (4). Mixed sex, multiple male and multiple female groups have all been observed, but dominance hierarchies, which have been observed in related species, have not yet been observed for the Ayres black uakari (4) (8) (9).
There is currently no information on the breeding biology of the Ayres black uakari; however, birthing in the closely related black-headed uakari (C. hosomi) coincides with the onset of the rainy season, a period in which fruit productivity peaks. Uakaris are typically polygynous, and a single young is born every two years (3).Top
Ayres black uakari range
While the range of the Ayres black uakari is not entirely clear, it is thought to be restricted to a tiny area around the Curuduri River Basin and the Aracá River in northern Brazil (1) (3). Its total distribution is estimated at only 5,000 to 6,000 square kilometres (1).Top
Ayres black uakari habitat
On the two occasions the Ayres black uakari was observed in the wild, it was seen in flooded forests, with large palm groves (Mauritia flexuosa) and patches of terra firma forest (1) (8). In common with other uakaris, the Ayres black uakari is likely to be a strictly arboreal species (1).Top
Ayres black uakari statusTop
Ayres black uakari threats
Already significantly restricted in range, the Ayres black uakari is further threatened by hunting, as uakaris are favoured for their meat by the Yanomami Amerindians. The severity of the hunting is currently unclear, as there are few permanent settlements within the species’ range; however, it is probably only hunted during the wet season when fish, the main food source for the local people, become scarce (1) (6). Uakaris make easy targets when exposed on river edge forests, and the introduction of shotguns has probably increased the number of monkeys killed each year (1) (10).Top
Ayres black uakari conservation
Unfortunately, the Ayres black uakari is not found in any protected areas and there are currently no conservation measures in place for this species. As there is very little data available on this recently discovered primate, its status remains very much an enigma. Consequently further field studies into the ecology and distribution of the vulnerable Ayres black uakari are needed. The success of any future conservation measures will require the cooperation of the local communities (1) (6).Top
Find out more
For more information on uakari monkeys, see:
Primate Info Net:
For more information on primate conservation see:
The IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group:
Neotropical Primate Conservation:
Wildlife Conservation Society Brazil:
Authenticated (01/06/2010) by Jean P Boubli, Director, Wildlife Conservation Society Brazil, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- The visible or measurable characteristics of an organism.
- Mating system in which males have more than one female partner.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Terra firma forest
- Latin for ‘dry land’; forest that is not seasonally flooded.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
CITES (March, 2010)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Mammals of the World. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
- Barnett, A.A. (2005) Cacajao melanocephalus. Mammalian Species, 776: 1-6.
- Boubli, J.P. (1999) Feeding ecology of black-headed uacaris (Cacajao melanocephalus melanocephalus) in Pico da Neblina National Park, Brazil. International Journal of Primatology, 20: 719-749.
- Boubli, J.P., Silva, M.N.F., Amado, M.V., Herbk, T., Pontual, F.B. and Farias, I. (2008) A taxonomic reassessment of black uakari monkey, Cacajao melanocephalus, Humboldt (1811), with the description of two new species. International Journal of Primatology, 29: 723-741.
- Hershkovitz, P. (1987) Uacaries, New World monkeys of the genus Cacajao (Cebidae, Platyrrhini): a preliminary taxonomic review with the description of a new subspecies. American Journal of Primatology, 12: 1–53.
- Boubli, J. (2010) Pers. comm.
- Kinzey, W.G. (1997) New World Primates: Ecology, Evolution and Behaviour. Aldine de Gruyter, New York.
- Lehman, S.M. and Robertson, K.L. (1994) A preliminary survey of Cacajao melanocephalus melanocephalus. International Journal of Primatology, 15: 927-934.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.