Awl-headed snake (Lytorhynchus diadema)

loading
Awl-headed snake
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Awl-headed snake fact file

Awl-headed snake description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyColubridae
GenusLytorhynchus (1)

A little-known, burrow-dwelling reptile, the most distinctive feature of the awl-headed snake (Lytorhynchus diadema) is its shovel-shaped, projecting snout which is used as an adaptation for digging into sand while seeking out prey (2) (3). With undulations of the elongated, cylindrical body and medium-sized tail, the head, with sunken mouth and enlarged scales, is thrust into the ground and the sand is pushed away. The awl-headed snake varies in colour from pale yellow to yellow-brown or reddish, although a series of dark rectangular blotches on the upperside and smaller spots on the sides of the body are largely retained. There is a chocolate-brown circle or ring on each side of the head behind the eyes, which are usually joined by a brown bar, and a dark stripe runs from each eye to the corner of the mouth. The underside of the body is a uniform white or cream (2)

Also known as
crowned leafnose snake, diademed sand snake.
Synonyms
Catachlaena diadema, Heterodon diadema.
Size
Length: up to 45 cm (2)
Top

Awl-headed snake biology

Very little is known about the biology of this snake, but it is thought to be largely nocturnal or crepuscular during the summer, residing in burrows during the day (2) (5). In the colder months of spring and autumn, it is thought to become more active during the day. It mainly eats small lizards that have burrowed into loose sand, but young rodents and large insects may also be consumed. Like most other colubrid snakes, those belonging to the Colubridae family, it is probably an egg-laying species (6). It is known to live for up to six years in captivity (2).

Top

Awl-headed snake range

The awl-headed snake has a large range across North Africa and the Middle East, stretching from Mauritania in the west to the United Arab Emirates, Iraq and south-west Iran in the east (4).

Top

Awl-headed snake habitat

The awl-headed snake inhabits sand or stony areas around the margins of deserts, in coastal sand dunes, and on high grassy plateaus up to altitudes of around 2,000 metres (2).

Top

Awl-headed snake status

The awl-headed snake is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Awl-headed snake threats

Although the awl-headed snake is not currently considered to be globally threatened, it may face a number of localised threats in parts of its range. For example. this species is collected for the pet trade in Egypt, and is also under threat from overgrazing and quarrying (1).

Top

Awl-headed snake conservation

The awl-headed snake has not been the target of any known conservation measures. This species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range (1).

Environment Agency - Abu Dhabi is a principal sponsor of ARKive. EAD is working to protect and conserve the environment as well as promoting sustainable development in the Emirate of Abu Dhabi.
View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

To find out more about the conservation of reptiles, see:

For further information on conservation in the United Arab Emirates, see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Crepuscular
Active at dusk and/or dawn.
Nocturnal
Active at night.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. Schleich, H.H., Kästle, W. and Kabisch, K. (1996) Amphibians and Reptiles of North Africa: Biology, Systematics, Field Guide. Koeltz Scientific Books, Koenigstein, Germany.
  3. Hellyer, P. and Aspinall, S. (2005) The Emirates: A Natural History. Trident Press Limited, London.
  4. The Reptile Database (September, 2010)
    http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species.php?genus=Lytorhynchus&species=diadema
  5. Firouz, E. (2005) The Complete Fauna of Iran. I. B. Tauris Publishers, London.
  6. Halliday, T. and Adler, K. (2002) The New Encyclopedia of Reptiles and Amphibians. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
X
Close

Image credit

Awl-headed snake  
Awl-headed snake

© Adel A. Ibrahim

Adel A. Ibrahim
Department of Environmental Sciences,
Faculty of Science,
Suez Canal University,
Suez
Egypt
Tel: +20 (122) 358-2798
dolaibrahim@yahoo.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Awl-headed snake (Lytorhynchus diadema) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

This species is featured in:

Learn more about the world’s snakes on our topic page.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog