Saturday 15 June
Australian yellow white-eye (Zosterops luteus)
- Like other white-eyes, the Australian yellow white-eye is named for the conspicuous ring of white feathers around its eye.
- Male and female Australian yellow white-eyes are greenish-yellow above and bright yellow below, with darker wing and tail feathers.
- The Australian yellow white-eye eats a variety of insects, as well as seeds, fruit pulp and nectar.
- The Australian yellow white-eye has a brush-tipped tongue which allows it to lick up nectar.
Australian yellow white-eye fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Australian yellow white-eye description
A relatively small bird found only in Australia, the Australian yellow white-eye (Zosterops luteus) has largely yellow to greenish-yellow plumage, grey legs, brown eyes and a grey to blackish beak (2). Like other white-eyes (Zosteropidae species), the Australian yellow white-eye is characterised by the conspicuous ring of tiny white feathers around its eye (3). In this species, the white ring is broken at the front by a blackish stripe between the eye and beak (2).
The upperparts of the Australian yellow white-eye are greenish-yellow, while its underparts are bright yellow with a greenish-grey tinge on the flanks. The tail feathers and the flight feathers of the wings are a darker blackish-brown, edged with olive-yellow (2). Like other white-eye species, the Australian yellow white-eye has a fairly slender, slightly curved beak and rounded wings (3).
The male and female Australian yellow white-eye are similar in appearance (2) (3), while juveniles resemble the adults but are duller in colour (2). Two subspecies of Australian yellow white-eye are recognised, with Zosterops luteus balstoni being slightly greyer above and paler below than Zosterops luteus luteus (2).
The Australian yellow white-eye’s song has been described as a rich, high-pitched, variable phrase, or a series of melodious piping notes. It also calls with a loud, plaintive-sounding ‘mew’ or ‘zee’, or a chirping ‘pleewee… pleewee’ (2).
- Also known as
- canary white-eye, golden white-eye, mangrove white-eye, yellow white-eye. Top
BirdLife International - Australian yellow white-eye:
The Internet Bird Collection - Australian yellow white-eye:
Australian Conservation Foundation:
Australian Wildlife Conservancy:
- Flight feathers
- The feathers at the end of the wing, involved in flight.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- Stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
- A diverse group of invertebrates, mainly marine, that have one or all of the following; a horny, toothed ribbon in the mouth (the radula), a shell covering the upper surface of the body, and a mantle or mantle cavity with a type of gill. Includes snails, slugs, shellfish, octopuses and squid.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (April, 2013)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D. (2008) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 13: Penduline-Tits to Shrikes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Third Edition. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
BirdLife International - Australian yellow white-eye (April, 2013)
Moro, D. and MacAulay, I. (2010) A Guide to the Birds of Barrow Island. Chevron Australia, Perth. Available at:
- Lewis, J. and Macarthur, H. (2011) Timing of breeding and wing moult in the yellow white-eye (Zosterops luteus) near Broome, Western Australia. Western Australian Journal of Ornithology, 3: 13-18.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Australian yellow white-eye biology
The Australian yellow white-eye usually lives in small flocks (2) (3), which keep in touch with quiet calls as they forage among trees and bushes (3). Flocks of this species can regularly be seen searching for insects among the foliage or probing flowers for nectar (2) (6). The Australian yellow white-eye feeds on a variety of insects and their larvae, with mosquitoes and midges often being particularly important in its diet. It also takes spiders, molluscs and other small invertebrates, as well as seeds, fruit pulp and nectar (2), which it is able to lick up with its brush-tipped tongue (3).
Breeding in this species is reported to mainly occur between October and March (2), or between December and February in parts of Western Australia, corresponding to the start of the wet season (6). In the Darwin region of the Northern Territory, the Australian yellow white-eye may breed in almost any month, although breeding activity is thought to peak between September and October (2).
The Australian yellow white-eye’s nest is a deep cup of grass, lined with fine roots and bound together with cobwebs, and often with pieces of bark on the outside (2) (3). The nest is built between two twigs (3), usually in the horizontal fork of a mangrove tree overhanging water (2).
The female Australian yellow white-eye typically lays 2 to 3 pale bluish-green or white eggs, which hatch after 9 to 12 days (2). Both the male and female of this species help to incubate the eggs (3). The Australian yellow white-eye chicks leave the nest at 10 to 11 days old (2), and may stay with the adult birds for a further 2 to 3 weeks (3).Top
Australian yellow white-eye range
As its common name suggests, the Australian yellow white-eye is found only in Australia, where its range is restricted to northern coastal areas (2) (3) (4). It also occurs on some offshore islands (2), including Barrow Island (5).
The subspecies Z. l. luteus is found in coastal parts of northern Australia from the Kimberley District eastwards, and also occurs in an isolated population in eastern Queensland. The other Australian yellow white-eye subspecies, Z. l. balstoni, occurs further west, being found in coastal north-western Australia from Shark Bay to the Kimberley District (2).Top
Australian yellow white-eye habitat
A strictly coastal species (2), the Australian yellow white-eye mainly inhabits mangrove forest, but can also be found in nearby swamps, Acacia thickets, eucalypt woodland, paperbark (Melaleuca) woodland, vine thickets (2) (3), and even trees and gardens in coastal towns (2). It also lives in vegetation along coastal rivers, and its range can extend for some distance inland along these rivers (2).
Where it occurs on islands which lack mangroves, the Australian yellow white-eye can be found in open woodland and heaths (2).Top
Australian yellow white-eye status
The Australian yellow white-eye is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Australian yellow white-eye threats
The Australian yellow white-eye has a large range and its population is currently thought to be stable (4). This small bird is generally quite common in mangrove habitats (2) (4), and is not currently believed to be globally threatened (4).Top
Australian yellow white-eye conservation
No specific conservation measures are currently known to be in place for the Australian yellow white-eye.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the Australian yellow white-eye and its conservation:
More information on conservation in Australia:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.