Wednesday 22 May
Australian darter (Anhinga novaehollandiae)
- Like other darter species, the Australian darter swims so low in the water that sometimes only its head and upper neck are visible.
- The adult male Australian darter has glossy dark brown upperparts, which are accentuated by silvery feather fringes and ornamental feathers.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Australian darter fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Australian darter description
Like other darter species, the Australian darter (Anhinga novaehollandiae) looks very much like a cormorant in terms of its overall shape (3), although its neck is longer and more slender (3) (4). Darters tend to carry their necks in a characteristic kinked, ‘Z’ shape posture (3) (4), and have long tails and short legs ending in elongated webbed toes. Interestingly, each mandible of the darter’s long, stiletto-like bill has a cutting edge (3).
The adult male Australian darter has glossy, dark brown upperparts, which are accentuated by silvery plumes and by silvery fringes on the wing feathers, and a fine white stripe on the face. Greyer upperparts and white underparts with a buffy hue to the neck distinguish the female Australian darter from the male. The female also has narrow white and black stripes on the face, while juvenile Australian darters are much like the female but paler (4). In the juvenile birds, the black and white parts are usually replaced by brown and buff (2), and these young individuals are often less obviously marked than the adults (4).
Frequently spotted perching on branches overhanging the water, the Australian darter often rests with its wings held open, whereas when it is soaring high in flight it tends to fan out its tail. This species flies with shallow, rapid wing beats. Like other darter species, the Australian darter swims so low in the water that sometimes only its head and upper neck are exposed (4).
- Also known as
- Australasian darter.
- Anhinga melanogaster novaehollandiae. Top
BirdLife International - Australian darter:
Australian Wildlife Conservancy:
Australian Conservation Foundation:
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton, characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, woodlice and barnacles.
- The act of incubating eggs; that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- In birds, the lower jaw and beak, but the term is also used to denote the two parts of the beak.
- An ornamental feather that is usually long and conspicuous, and is used by a bird for display.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- An individual found outside the normal range of the species.
IUCN Red List (April, 2013)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Marshall Cavendish, Singapore.
- Dutson, G. (2012) Birds of Melanesia: Bismarcks, Solomons, Vanuatu, and New Caledonia. A&C Black Publishers, London.
BirdLife International - Australian darter (April, 2013)
- Sibley, C.G. and Monroe Jr, B. (1991) Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World. Yale University Press, Connecticut.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Australian darter biology
Usually seen singly or in loose groups on lakes (4), the Australian darter is a strong flier (3), but is mainly a sedentary species (2), only migrating sporadically in response to drought conditions and regional food shortages (2) (3).
Although the Australian darter’s prey preferences change depending on the location, this species’ diet is known to comprise mostly fish, which are not chased but are instead speared directly underwater. Amphibians, water snakes, terrapins and aquatic invertebrates such as insects and crustaceans are also known to be taken (2).
Breeding in darter species is known to be seasonal in some parts of their range, and occurs at any time of year in others. The Australian darter tends to be a colonial breeder, often being seen in the company of cormorants and other wading birds. Its nest is often placed about two metres above the water and consists of a platform of sticks and reeds, into which the female lays between two and six eggs, although three to five is most common. The eggs are incubated for between 26 and 30 days, after which time the naked chicks hatch. The chicks grow whitish down, and are capable of flight approximately seven weeks after hatching. It is thought that the Australian darter does not reach sexual maturity until it is at least two years old, and individuals of this species have been known to live for more than nine years in the wild, and even longer in captivity (2).Top
Australian darter range
The Australian darter is found mainly in Australia and New Guinea (2) (3) (4) (5) (6), but it has also been reported to occur in Timor-Leste (5), the Lesser Sunda Islands and the southern Moluccas (6). This species has been recorded as a vagrant in New Zealand (5).Top
Australian darter habitat
The Australian darter frequents still, shallow inland waters (2), including lakes, swamps, lagoons, reservoirs and slow-flowing rivers (2) (6), and requires its habitat to include scattered emergent trees, forested margins or, on islets, dense vegetation cover (2). This species also occurs in estuaries (2) (6), tidal inlets and coastal zones associated with mangroves (2).Top
Australian darter status
The Australian darter is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Australian darter threats
The Australian darter has a moderately large population covering an extremely large range (5), and it is not currently considered to be globally threatened (2). However, despite being widespread and common throughout much of Australia (2), it is thought that the Australian darter’s population fluctuates along with changes in its wetland habitat (5), and habitat destruction and pollution have been identified as possible key threats to this species (2).Top
Australian darter conservation
There are currently no known conservation measures in place specifically for the Australian darter.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the Australian darter:
Learn more about bird conservation in Australia:
Find out more about conservation in Australia:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.