Tuesday 21 May
Austral thrush (Turdus falcklandii)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Austral thrush fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Austral thrush description
The Austral thrush (Turdus falcklandii) is the most southerly-ranging thrush species (3), occurring in the southernmost parts of South America (2) (4) (5) (6) (7). A relatively large thrush, it has a blackish head which contrasts with its olive-brown to greyish-brown upperparts and buffy-brown underparts. The flight feathers and tail are slightly darker, and the throat is whitish, with dark streaks. The Austral thrush has a distinctive yellow beak, yellow legs and dark brown eyes (2) (3) (4) (6) (7).
The male and female Austral thrush are similar in appearance (2), but the female may be slightly duller and paler, with a browner head (4) (7). Juveniles have heavy pale streaking on the upperparts, while the underparts are buffy-yellow, with dark brown spots (2) (7).
Two subspecies of the Austral thrush are generally recognised: the Falkland thrush (Turdus falcklandii falcklandii) and the Magellan thrush (Turdus falcklandii magellanicus). T. f. magellanicus is distinguished from T. f. falcklandii by its smaller size, colder olive-brown upperparts, blacker head, paler underparts and more distinct throat pattern (2) (4). Some also recognise a third subspecies, Turdus falcklandii mochae, which is larger and paler than T. f. magellanicus (2) (6). However, this subspecies is not generally accepted (2).
The song of the Austral thrush is as a rich series of ‘carolling’ phrases, often repeated several times (2) (4), and that of the subspecies T. f. falcklandii has been described as a plaintive, slow series of whistles and harsh chuckles (2). This species also uses a variety of different calls, including a low ‘huit’ and a harsh ‘wreet’ (2).
- Also known as
- Falkland thrush, Magellan thrush. Top
BirdLife International - Austral thrush:
Neotropical Birds Online - Austral thrush (Turdus falcklandii):
UK Overseas Territories Conservation Forum - The Falkland Islands:
RSPB: The UK Overseas Territories - The UK’s hidden natural treasures:
- Flight feathers
- The feathers at the end of the wing, involved in flight.
- The act of incubating eggs; that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- Stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D. (2005) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 10: Cuckoo-Shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Schulenberg, T.S. (Ed.) (2010) Austral thrush (Turdus falcklandii). In: Neotropical Birds Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
- Ridgely, R.S. and Tudor, G. (1989) The Birds of South America: The Oscine Passerines. Volume I.University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
BirdLife International (March, 2011)
Aves de Chile (March, 2011)
- Chester, S. (2008) A Wildlife Guide to Chile: Continental Chile, Chilean Antarctica, Easter Island, Juan Fernández Archipelago. Princeton University Press, Princeton and Oxford.
- Santos, M.M., Montalti, D., Juáres, M., Coria, N.R. and Archuby, D. (2007) First record of the austral thrush (Turdus falcklandii) from the South Shetland Islands, Antarctica. Notornis, 54: 231-232.
- Willson, M.F., Sabag, C., Figueroa, J. and Armesto, J.J. (1996) Frugivory and seed dispersal of Podocarpus nubigena in Chiloé, Chile. Revista Chilena de Historia Natural, 69: 343-349.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Austral thrush biology
The Austral thrush feeds mainly on the ground, and is commonly seen hopping around open lawns and pastures in search of a range of invertebrate prey, including earthworms, snails and insect larvae (2) (4) (6) (7). In the Falklands Islands, it often forages among seaweed cast up on the shore (2). The diet of the Austral thrush also includes fruit and berries (2) (4) (6) (7), and this species is an important disperser of the seeds of plants such as Podocarpus nubigenus (2) (9).
The breeding season of the Austral thrush runs from September to February in Chile, October to November in Argentina, and August to December in the Falkland Islands (2). The nest is usually hidden in dense foliage or in a sheltered rock crevice, and consists of a large, deep cup of grass and roots, walled inside with mud or dung and lined with grass or hair (2) (6) (7). Two or three eggs are laid, which hatch after an incubation period of 14 to 16 days. The young Austral thrushes leave the nest at around 16 to 18 days old, and the adults may begin a second brood as little as 12 to 14 days later. Each breeding pair potentially raises up to three or even occasionally four broods in a season (2).Top
Austral thrush range
The Austral thrush is found in southern South America, in central and southern Chile, southern Argentina, and on the Falkland Islands (2) (4) (5). T. f. magellanicus occurs from Atacama in Chile and Neuquén and Río Negro in Argentina, south to Tierra del Fuego, and on the Juan Fernández Islands, off the coast of Chile (2) (4) (6) (7). T. f. falcklandii is restricted to the Falkland Islands (2), while the proposed subspecies T. f. mochae occurs on Mocha Island, off the Chilean coast (2) (6) (7).
A single individual has also been reported from the South Sandwich Islands, in the southern Atlantic Ocean, representing the only record of the Austral thrush in the Antarctic region (8).Top
Austral thrush habitat
On the South American mainland, the Austral thrush is common in forest and open woodland, along forest edges, in agricultural areas with scattered trees and hedges, and in gardens and parks in urban areas (2) (3) (4) (6) (7). It occurs up to elevations of around 2,150 metres (2).
In the Falkland Islands, this species occupies a range of habitats, including areas of tussac grass, rocky outcrops and open slopes with ferns and diddle-dee (Empetrum rubrum), and bushes and trees around human settlements (2).Top
Austral thrush status
The austral thrush is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Austral thrush threats
A common species across most of its range, the Austral thrush has a widespread and stable population, and is not currently considered globally threatened (5). Although it may experience high predation in some areas from introduced predators such as cats, this appears to be counterbalanced by the Austral thrush’s high reproductive rate (2) (5).Top
Austral thrush conservation
There are no known specific conservation measures currently in place for the Austral thrush.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the Austral thrush and its conservation:
Find out more about conservation in the Falkland Islands and other UK Overseas Territories:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.