Sunday 19 May
Audubon’s shearwater (Puffinus lherminieri)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Audubon’s shearwater fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Audubon’s shearwater description
A majestic seabird with large, elongated wings and a streamlined body, Audubon’s shearwater (Puffinus lherminieri) is superbly adapted for gliding on thermals far out at sea. This graceful seabird has a long, thin, serrated bill with a small hook that enables it to catch and hold onto its slippery fish prey (4). Much less suited to life on land, Audubon’s shearwater has legs that are set far back on its body and provide very little support, so it moves on the ground by shuffling rather clumsily along on its breast (3).
Audubon’s shearwater has a typical shearwater colouration of dark brown upperparts and white on the sides of the face and the front of the neck (5). The belly and brown-edged under-wings are also white, with this being most conspicuous when the bird is in flight. The Audubon’s shearwater chick is a grey, downy ball of feathers (3).
- Also known as
- diablotin, dusky shearwater, pimlico, wedrego.
- Puffin d'Audubon. Top
The Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi:
- Crustaceansdiverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, and barnacles.
- An organ that makes and secretes substances used by the body.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Masses of heated air which rise to several thousand feet, and may be used by birds, insects and man to gain altitude and exploit higher altitude winds.
IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
- Bond, J. (1993) Birds of the West Indies. Houghton Mifflin Company, New York.
- Nellis, D.W. (2001) Common Coastal Birds of Florida and the Caribbean. Pineapple Press Inc, Florida.
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Efe, M.A. and Musso, C.M. (March, 2001) Primeiro registro de Puffinus iherminieri Lesson, 1839 no Brasil. Nattereria, 2: 21-23
- Soper, M.F. (1972) New ZealandBirds. Robert Hale and Company, London, UK.
BirdLife International - Audubon’s shearwater (2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Audubon’s shearwater biology
While usually solitary outside of the breeding season, Audubon’s shearwater gathers into large feeding groups in areas where its fish, squid and crustacean prey is in abundance (3) (7). By circling overhead, it targets its prey and then dives headlong into the water, using momentum to combat its buoyancy, and catches its prey in its long, serrated bill (7). As with other members of the family Procellariidae, or tubenoses, Audubon’s shearwater has a nasal salt gland, which enables it to excrete excess salt obtained from drinking salt water (3).
A colonial nesting bird, Audubon’s shearwater lays a single egg every 10 to 12 months in a cavity or burrow, to protect the young against aerial predators. During the breeding season, the male and female birds usually only emerge from the nest at night, when the risk of predation is lower. However, one population of Audubon’s shearwater on the Galapagos Islands has adapted to daytime activity while breeding to avoid predation by owls (3). The male and female birds take turns in incubating the egg, which hatches after approximately 51 days. Both adult birds collect food for the chick (3) (4). Audubon’s shearwater reaches sexual maturity at eight years of age and usually mates for life, returning to the same nesting spot year after year (3).Top
Audubon’s shearwater range
Audubon’s shearwater ranges across tropical parts of the Indian Ocean, as far north as the Arabian Sea, throughout the north-eastern and central Pacific Ocean, and the western Atlantic Ocean, including the Caribbean Sea and Gulf of Mexico (1). It nests on islands, including off the United Arab Emirates shoreline, the Seychelles, the Galapagos, some of the Caribbean islands, and the Bahamas (7).Top
Audubon’s shearwater habitat
Audubon’s shearwater breeds mainly on oceanic islands, coral atolls and rocky offshore islets, where it builds its nest on cliffs and earthen slopes. It spends the majority of its life gliding above marine environments, including both coastal and deep waters (7).Top
Audubon’s shearwater status
Audubon’s shearwater is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Audubon’s shearwater threats
The Audubon’s shearwater global population currently appears to be stable. However, as it nests on islands with few, or no native ground-dwelling predators, it is extremely vulnerable to the introduction of exotic predatory species, such as rats, which feed on the eggs and chicks of ground-nesting birds (7).
Audubon’s shearwater is also threatened by disturbance from both commercial and private boating, and in some locations in the Bahamas it is often killed for food (7).Top
Audubon’s shearwater conservation
Although there are no specific conservation measures currently targeted at Audubon’s shearwater, this seabird breeds on some islands designated as BirdLife International Important Bird Areas, which highlights the importance in protecting these areas for bird conservation. Some of these islands, such as Little Tobago Island, are protected as national parks (7).Top
Find out more
For more information about conservation in the Emirates:
For more information on Audubon’s shearwater and other bird species:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.