Tuesday 21 May
Audouin’s gull (Larus audouinii)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Audouin’s gull fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Audouin’s gull description
With typical gull colouring of black, white and grey, Audouin’s gull’s most distinctive features are its scarlet red bill and dark eye. The head and body are white, the wings are grey, and the tail is black. In flight black wedges are revealed on the forewing, aiding identification. This gull species looks similar to the yellow-legged gull (Larus michahellis), but greyish-black legs distinguish Audouin’s gull. Juveniles have a brown head that fades to white with age (7).
- Goéland d'Audouin.
- Length: 50 cm (2)
Audouin’s gull biology
Arriving at the nesting sites between late March and early April, Audouin’s gull forms colonies from a few pairs to several thousand pairs. Each pair faithfully returns to the same breeding colony each year, but different nesting sites are used depending on the success of the previous year’s clutch. Between late April and early May the female lays two to three eggs (9) and incubates them for three weeks (2). The chicks fledge in mid July, when both adults and young leave the colony for the wintering grounds (2).
Audouin’s gull feeds along the coast, taking mostly fish, including waste from the fishing industry, and cephalopods. It will also consume small mammals, arthropods, small birds and plant material (9).Top
Audouin’s gull range
The only gull that is limited to the Mediterranean (2), Audouin’s gull breeds mainly in Spain, Algeria, Greece and Italy. It has less significant breeding colonies in France, Cyprus, Croatia, Turkey, Tunisia and Morocco. Flying south at the end of the breeding season, Audouin’s gull spends the winter on the coast of north and west Africa. Its population has risen from just 1,000 pairs in 1975 to over 19,000 pairs today, following an increase in discarded fish waste from the fishing industry, particularly at the Ebro delta in Spain (8).Top
Audouin’s gull habitat
The majority of colonies base themselves on rocky cliffs and islands with medium vegetation cover to provide shelter for chicks, however, the Ebro delta colony inhabits salt marsh and sandy seashore. Unlike many other species of gull, Audouin’s gull is not pelagic, preferring to feed along the coastline (9).Top
Audouin’s gull status
Audouin’s gull is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1) and is listed on Appendices I and II of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS or Bonn Convention) (3). It is also listed on Appendix II of the Berne Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (4), Annex I of the EU Birds Directive (5), and Annex 2 of the African-Eurasian Migratory Water Bird Agreement (6). It is classified as endangered on the Greek Red Book of Threatened Vertebrates (2).Top
Audouin’s gull threats
This gull species thrives on human practices of waste fish dumping. The population of Audouin’s gull has risen spectacularly since the fishing industry, particularly in the Ebro delta of Spain, began dumping large volumes of fish waste overboard. Having adapted to this food source, Audouin’s gull populations would now be decimated should the fishing industry choose to use the fish waste as animal food (9). In periods when the fisheries do not operate, Audouin’s gulls have been seen to suffer food shortages, as well as becoming prey for the yellow-legged gull (Larus michahellis) (10).
Audouin’s gull is also threatened by tourism, which causes both increased coastal development and increased disturbance during the breeding season (8). Bird-watching and research activities have also been known to negatively impact on Audouin’s gull (9). Predation by the red fox and the domestic dog, as well as by other gulls and peregrine falcons is increasing, but is only a minor threat (8).Top
Audouin’s gull conservation
Audouin’s gull has both a European and an International action plan for its survival. They aim to encourage the implementation of coastal habitat management plans for all Mediterranean countries, as well as calling for the designation of key sites as protected areas. Preventing habitat alteration at breeding sites and reducing disturbance are important. Crucially, the effects of fishing industry practices on Audouin’s gull are to be monitored (9).Top
Find out more
For further information on this species see Oeonus - The Hellenic Ornithological Society Magazine:
For the International Action plan for Audouin’s gull see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
- A very diverse phylum (a major grouping of animals) that includes crustaceans, insects and arachnids. All arthropods have paired jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton (exoskeleton).
- From the Greek for ‘head-foot’, a class of molluscs that occur only in marine habitats. All species have grasping tentacles, and either an internal or external shell. Includes nautiloids, cuttlefish, squids, octopuses, and extinct ammonites and belemnites.
- Inhabiting the open oceans.
- IUCN Red List (April, 2005)
- Oeonus - The Hellenic Ornithological Society Magazine (April, 2005)
- CMS (April, 2005)
- Berne Convention (April, 2005)
- EU Birds Directive (April, 2005)
- AEWA (April, 2005)
- Bird Guides (April, 2005)
- BirdLife International (April, 2005)
- International Action Plan for Audouin’s Gull (April, 2005)
- Gonzalez-Solis, J. (2003) Impact of fisheries on activity, diet and predatory interactions between yellow-legged and Audouin’s gulls breeding at the Chafarinas Islands. Scientia Marina, 67: 83 - 88.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.