Sunday 19 May
Atlantic white-sided dolphin (Lagenorhynchus acutus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Atlantic white-sided dolphin fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Atlantic white-sided dolphin description
The Atlantic white-sided dolphin is a large, robust species (4), which is easily recognised by the obvious yellow patch towards the rear of the flanks (2). The common name refers to the pale band on each side situated below the dorsal fin (2). This species is often confused with the white-beaked dolphin, but the Atlantic white-sided dolphin has a much darker back (5). It may also be confused with the common dolphin because of the similar pattern (grey, white, black and yellow), but it lacks the distinctive hourglass pattern (6).
- Dauphin À Flancs Blancs, Lagénorhynque À Flanc Blanc De L'Atlantique.
- Delfín De Costados Blancos, Delfín De Flancos Blancos.
Atlantic white-sided dolphin biology
This species is a very social and active animal; it forms groups of up to several hundred individuals (5), and tends to readily mix with other species of cetaceans (whales and dolphins) (4). This fast-swimming species can often be seen breaching (clearing the water), bow-riding (riding on the bow-wave at the front of boats and even large whales), and splashing the tail flukes noisily onto the surface of the water (4). They feed on a range of fish species as well as squid (2). Strandings of both individuals and of groups are a fairly common occurrence (4). A single calf is typically produced in June or July after a gestation period of around ten months (7). At birth the calf measures somewhere in the region of 1.1 metres in length (2), and will be weaned by 18 months of age (7).Top
Atlantic white-sided dolphin range
This species inhabits cool temperate and sub-arctic waters of the North Atlantic (4). In UK waters, main concentrations occur around the Hebrides, the Northern Isles and northern areas of the North Sea (3). It is sometimes seen off the west of Ireland, and in the south-west approaches of the English Channel (3).Top
Atlantic white-sided dolphin habitat
The Atlantic white-sided dolphin tends to prefer depths of between 40 and 270 metres in the vicinity of the continental shelf where the surface temperature is in the range of 6 to 20 degrees Celsius (5). It seems to prefer areas with high seabed relief, and along the continental shelf (6).Top
Atlantic white-sided dolphin status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). All cetaceans (whales and dolphins) are listed on Annex A of EU Council Regulation 338/97; they are therefore treated by the EU as if they are included in CITES Appendix I, so that commercial trade is prohibited. In the UK all cetaceans are fully protected under the Wildlife and Countryside Act, 1981 and the Wildlife (Northern Ireland) Order, 1985 (3).Top
Atlantic white-sided dolphin threats
Threats to the Atlantic white-sided dolphin include hunting, chemical pollution, environmental change and entanglement in fishing nets, which results in drowning (4).Top
Atlantic white-sided dolphin conservation
A UK Biodiversity Action Plan priority species, the Atlantic white-sided dolphin is protected in UK waters by the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 and the Wildlife (Northern Ireland) Orders, 1985; it is illegal to intentionally kill, injure, or harass any cetacean (whale or dolphin) species in UK waters (3). The Agreement on the Conservation of Small Cetaceans in the Baltic and North Seas (ASCOBANS) has been signed by seven European countries, including the UK. Provision is made under this agreement to set up protected areas, promote research and monitoring, pollution control and increase public awareness (3).Top
Find out more
To contribute to the conservation of dolphins see:
- Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society:
Information authenticated by WDCS, the Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society.
- IUCN Red List (November, 2008)
- Carwardine, M., Hoyt, E., Fordyce, R.E. and and Gill, P. (1998) Whales and Dolphins, the Ultimate Guide to Marine Mammals. Harper Collins Publishers, London.
- UKBAP (June, 2002)
- WDCS (June, 2002)
- Cetacea.org (June, 2002)
- Carwardine, M. (1995) Whales, Dolphins and Porpoises. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Animal Diversity Web (June, 2002)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.