Tuesday 21 May
Atlantic royal flycatcher (Onychorhynchus swainsoni)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Atlantic royal flycatcher fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Atlantic royal flycatcher description
This large-billed flycatcher is known for its spectacular crest, which is vivid scarlet in males, yellow in females, and ornately decorated with splashes of black and steel-blue tips (2) (3). Although the crest usually lies flat, protruding from the rear of the head, when fully extended it forms a large and impressive, forward-facing fan (3). The vivid colour of the crest stands out against the uniformly brown plumage of the upperparts and dull-yellow underparts. By contrast, the rump and tail are a bright cinnamon colour, and a small, whitish patch marks the throat (2).
- Onychorhynchus coronatus swainsoni.
- Length: 16 - 16.5 cm (2)
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
IUCN Red List (January, 2008)
BirdLife International (July, 2006)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2004) Handbook of the Birds of the World - Cotingas To Pipits And Wagtails. Vol. 9. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Conservation International: Biodiversity Hotspots (June, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Atlantic royal flycatcher biology
The Atlantic royal flycatcher is thought to feed on insects, particularly flying insects such as dragonflies (2) (3). This bird sometimes joins mixed-species flocks, and has been recorded associating with foliage-gleaners and fire-eyes (Furnariids) (2) (3).
A juvenile has been observed in January in Rio de Janeiro, suggesting that breeding occurs in the spring (September and October in the Southern Hemisphere) (2).Top
Atlantic royal flycatcher range
Confined to the dwindling forests of sout-east Brazil, in the states of Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo and Paraná. Although its range remains small and severely fragmented, recent discoveries from at least seven new sites in Paraná and four new sites in São Paulo provide fresh hope for the species (2).Top
Atlantic royal flycatcher habitat
This Brazilian endemic inhabits the understorey of lowland and lower montane Atlantic forest (2), up to 800 metres above sea level (3). At Intervales State Park, it is found most frequently in the proximity of small watercourses (2).Top
Atlantic royal flycatcher status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).Top
Atlantic royal flycatcher threats
Like much of Brazil’s biodiversity, the Atlantic royal flycatcher population is thought to be undergoing a rapid decline as a result of extensive habitat loss, following widespread clearance, degradation and fragmentation of Atlantic forest (2).Top
Atlantic royal flycatcher conservation
This endemic bird is known to occur within several protected areas, including Monte Pascoal, Itatiaia and Serra da Bocaina National Parks, Intervales State Park, Ubatuba Experimental Station, the Guaricana Forest Reserves (Guaratuba and Morretes), Salto Morato private reserve (Guaraqueçaba), Pico do Marumbi State Park, Saint Hilaire-Lange National Park, Fazenda Monte Alegre private reserve, and a private reserve at Piquete. Further study of this bird, its distribution, ecology and the threats it faces would help clarify its status and conservation needs, and thereby help safeguard its future (2). Despite its highly fragmented and diminishing status, the Atlantic forest still maintains a rich array of biodiversity, including many endemic species, and as such, remains one of the highest priorities for conservation action around the world (4).Top
Find out more
For further information on the Atlantic royal flycatcher see:
Authenticated (25/02/08) by Professor Luís Fábio Silveira, Department of Zoology, University of São Paulo.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.