Atlantic royal flycatcher (Onychorhynchus swainsoni)

loading
Atlantic royal flycatcher displaying crest
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Atlantic royal flycatcher fact file

Atlantic royal flycatcher description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyTyrannidae
GenusOnychorhynchus (1)

This large-billed flycatcher is known for its spectacular crest, which is vivid scarlet in males, yellow in females, and ornately decorated with splashes of black and steel-blue tips (2) (3). Although the crest usually lies flat, protruding from the rear of the head, when fully extended it forms a large and impressive, forward-facing fan (3). The vivid colour of the crest stands out against the uniformly brown plumage of the upperparts and dull-yellow underparts. By contrast, the rump and tail are a bright cinnamon colour, and a small, whitish patch marks the throat (2).

Synonyms
Onychorhynchus coronatus swainsoni.
Size
Length: 16 - 16.5 cm (2)
Top

Atlantic royal flycatcher biology

The Atlantic royal flycatcher is thought to feed on insects, particularly flying insects such as dragonflies (2) (3). This bird sometimes joins mixed-species flocks, and has been recorded associating with foliage-gleaners and fire-eyes (Furnariids) (2) (3).

A juvenile has been observed in January in Rio de Janeiro, suggesting that breeding occurs in the spring (September and October in the Southern Hemisphere) (2).

Top

Atlantic royal flycatcher range

Confined to the dwindling forests of sout-east Brazil, in the states of Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo and Paraná. Although its range remains small and severely fragmented, recent discoveries from at least seven new sites in Paraná and four new sites in São Paulo provide fresh hope for the species (2).

Top

Atlantic royal flycatcher habitat

This Brazilian endemic inhabits the understorey of lowland and lower montane Atlantic forest (2), up to 800 metres above sea level (3). At Intervales State Park, it is found most frequently in the proximity of small watercourses (2).

Top

Atlantic royal flycatcher status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Atlantic royal flycatcher threats

Like much of Brazil’s biodiversity, the Atlantic royal flycatcher population is thought to be undergoing a rapid decline as a result of extensive habitat loss, following widespread clearance, degradation and fragmentation of Atlantic forest (2).

Top

Atlantic royal flycatcher conservation

This endemic bird is known to occur within several protected areas, including Monte Pascoal, Itatiaia and Serra da Bocaina National Parks, Intervales State Park, Ubatuba Experimental Station, the Guaricana Forest Reserves (Guaratuba and Morretes), Salto Morato private reserve (Guaraqueçaba), Pico do Marumbi State Park, Saint Hilaire-Lange National Park, Fazenda Monte Alegre private reserve, and a private reserve at Piquete. Further study of this bird, its distribution, ecology and the threats it faces would help clarify its status and conservation needs, and thereby help safeguard its future (2). Despite its highly fragmented and diminishing status, the Atlantic forest still maintains a rich array of biodiversity, including many endemic species, and as such, remains one of the highest priorities for conservation action around the world (4).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For further information on the Atlantic royal flycatcher see:

Top

Authentication

Authenticated (25/02/08) by Professor Luís Fábio Silveira, Department of Zoology, University of São Paulo.
http://www.ib.usp.br/~lfsilveira

Top

Glossary

Endemic
A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. BirdLife International (July, 2006)
    http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/index.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=4237&m=0
  3. del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2004) Handbook of the Birds of the World - Cotingas To Pipits And Wagtails. Vol. 9. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
  4. Conservation International: Biodiversity Hotspots (June, 2008)
    http://web.archive.org/web/20060618162328/www.biodiversityhotspots.org/xp/Hotspots/atlantic_forest/index.xml
X
Close

Image credit

Atlantic royal flycatcher displaying crest  
Atlantic royal flycatcher displaying crest

© Haroldo Palo Jr / www.photoshot.com

NHPA/Photoshot Holdings Ltd
29-31 Saffron Hill
London
EC1N 8SW
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 20 7421 6003
Fax: +44 (0) 20 7421 6006
sales@photoshot.com
http://www.photoshot.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Atlantic royal flycatcher (Onychorhynchus swainsoni) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Atlantic forest eco-region

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog