Sunday 19 May
Atlantic humpbacked dolphin (Sousa teuszii)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Atlantic humpbacked dolphin fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Atlantic humpbacked dolphin description
The most distinctive feature of this rather elusive cetacean is its distinctive humped appearance when it breaks the ocean’s surface to breathe (2). This is caused by the wide hump or ridge on the dolphin’s back, from which the dorsal fin emerges (3). The Atlantic humpbacked dolphin is a robust-bodied marine mammal (2), typically slate grey on the sides and back and light grey on the underside (3). It has a long, narrow, distinct beak (2) (3), broad flippers that are rounded at the tip, and a broad tail fin, deeply notched in the centre (2). It is thought that, like the better known and closely related Indo-Pacific humpbacked dolphin (Sousa chinensis), male Atlantic humpbacked dolphins are larger than females (2) (3).
- Dauphin À Bosse De L'Atlantique, Dauphin Du Cameroun.
- Bufeo Africano, Delfín Blanco Africano, Delfín Jorobado Del Atlántico.
Atlantic humpbacked dolphin biology
The Atlantic humpbacked dolphin is a slow swimming species, which typically moves at about five kilometres per hour, surfacing briefly every minute or so. Typically occurring in groups of four to seven individuals, the Atlantic humpbacked dolphin, unlike many other dolphins, will avoid boats and is rarely seen bow riding (2).
Humpbacked dolphins are known to feed on fish, including bream, mullet and herring, and cephalopods. Off the coast of Senegal, the Atlantic humpbacked dolphin has been observed moving inshore with the incoming tide to feed on prey within mangrove channels, and then returning to the ocean as the tide retreats (2). It is thought to use echolocation when foraging; a series of clicks are produced which reflect off objects and help the dolphin locate its prey in the often murky habitat. This dolphin may also emit whistles and screams, vocalisations which may be important in communication with other dolphins (2).
Very little is known about reproduction in this dolphin; breeding has been recorded in March and April, and the calves are thought to be about one metre long at birth (2).Top
Atlantic humpbacked dolphin rangeTop
Atlantic humpbacked dolphin habitat
Shallow, tropical, coastal waters, less than 25 metres deep, are the preferred habitat of the Atlantic humpbacked dolphin. This includes the often murky waters of bays, river deltas and mangrove channels (2). This dolphin has also been observed entering large rivers, although it rarely travels far upstream, remaining within salty water (5).Top
Atlantic humpbacked dolphin statusTop
Atlantic humpbacked dolphin threats
As an inhabitant of coastal waters, the Atlantic humpbacked dolphin is highly vulnerable to the effects of human activities (2). Fisheries impact the dolphin, firstly, by causing incidental mortality when the dolphin becomes entangled in fishing gear (6). This is currently considered to be the greatest immediate threat to this species (1), and may be the reason behind the rarity of this species in the coastal waters of Senegal and Gambia, and in Dakhla Bay in Western Sahara, two areas in which the Atlantic humpbacked dolphin was once common (6). Secondly, fisheries may impact this dolphin by reducing the availability of prey (6). In certain areas, the Atlantic humpbacked dolphin is also captured intentionally for food by local people (5), although the numbers that are caught, and what impact this has on the population, is not known (1).
In addition to the threat of fisheries, the Atlantic humpbacked dolphin is potentially being affected by boat strikes and habitat degradation. For example, mangroves are being converted to rice cultivation in some areas, destroying an important foraging habitat of this dolphin (1) (5). A high human population density within its range, and the associated development of agriculture and industry, will undoubtedly continue to have an impact on the shallow coastal waters in which the Atlantic humpbacked dolphin is found (1) (5).Top
Atlantic humpbacked dolphin conservation
The Atlantic humpbacked dolphin is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS). This indicates that this is a species that would benefit from international co-operation, with regards to its conservation, and the Convention encourages the relevant countries to implement suitable conservation measures (7). Considering its specific habitat preferences, estimated low abundance and the threats it faces, the Atlantic humpbacked dolphin is likely to be in great need of further research and conservation measures (6).Top
Find out more
To contribute to the conservation of whales, dolphins and their environment visit:
Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- From the Greek for ‘head-foot’, a class of molluscs that occur only in marine habitats. All species have grasping tentacles, and either an internal or external shell. Includes nautiloids, cuttlefish, squids, octopuses, and extinct ammonites and belemnites.
- Cetaceans are a group comprising all whale species, therefore including dolphins and porpoises.
- Dorsal fin
- The unpaired fin found on the back of the body of fish, or the raised structure on the back of most cetaceans.
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used by bats and odontocete cetaceans (toothed whales, dolphins and porpoises) for orientation and to detect and locate prey.
IUCN Red List (December, 2007)
- Ross, G.J.B. (2002) Humpback dolphins. In: Perrin, W.F., Würsig, B. and Thewissen, J.G.M. (Eds) Encyclopedia of Marine Mammals. Academic Press, London.
- Jefferson, T.A., Leatherwood, S. and Webber, M.A. (1993) FAO Species Identification Guide. Marine Mammals of the World. FAO, Rome.
CITES (December, 2007)
- Van Waerebeek, K., Barnett, L., Camara, A., Cham, A., Diallo, M., Djiba, A., Jallow, A.O., Ndiaye, E., Bilal, A.S. and Bamy, I.L. (2004) Distribution, status, and biology of the Atlantic humpback dolphin, Sousa teuszii. Aquatic Mammals, 30(1): 56 - 83.
- Reeves, R.R., Smith, B.D., Crespo, E.A. and Notarbartolo di Sciara, G. (2003) Dolphins, Whales and Porpoises: 2002–2010 Conservation Action Plan for the World’s Cetaceans. IUCN/SSC Cetacean Specialist Group, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Convention on Migratory Species (November, 2008)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.