Atiu swiftlet (Collocalia sawtelli)

Also known as: Aitu swiftlet, Sawtell's swiftlet
Synonyms: Aerodramus sawtelli
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderApodiformes
FamilyApodidae
GenusCollocalia (1)

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Atiu swiftlet is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org