Assam roofed turtle (Pangshura sylhetensis)

Synonyms: Kachuga sylhetensis
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyGeoemydidae
GenusPangshura (1)

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

Information on the Assam  roofed turtle is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (August, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org