Assam roofed turtle (Pangshura sylhetensis)

loading
Assam roofed turtle
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Assam roofed turtle fact file

Assam roofed turtle description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyGeoemydidae
GenusPangshura (1)

Information on the Assam  roofed turtle is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Kachuga sylhetensis.
Top

Assam roofed turtle status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (August, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Assam roofed turtle  
Assam roofed turtle

© Shantanu Kundu & Kulendra Ch Das / Assam Univ. & Mizoram Univ. / India

Shantanu Kundu
shantanu1984@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Assam roofed turtle (Pangshura sylhetensis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS