Asparagus (Asparagus arborescens)

Synonyms: Asparagus equisetifolius, Asparagus retrofractus
KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderLiliales
FamilyAsparagaceae
GenusAsparagus (1)

Asparagus arborescens is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on Asparagus arborescens is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org