Asiatic water snake (Sinonatrix aequifasciata)

loading
Asiatic water snake
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Asiatic water snake fact file

Asiatic water snake description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyNatricidae
GenusSinonatrix (1)

Information on the Asiatic water snake (Sinonatrix aequifasciata) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Diamond-backed water snake.
Synonyms
Natrix aequifasciata.
Top

Asiatic water snake status

The Asiatic water snake is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Asiatic water snake  
Asiatic water snake

© Ringo Wong

Ringo Wong
Tel: 852-65931228
Ringo0816@msn.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Asiatic water snake (Sinonatrix aequifasciata) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Gutianshan National Nature Reserve eco-region

This species is featured in:

Learn more about the world’s snakes on our topic page.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog