Asian vine snake (Ahaetulla prasina)

loading
Asian vine snake head detail
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Asian vine snake fact file

Asian vine snake description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyColubridae
GenusAhaetulla (1)

Information on the Asian vine snake (Ahaetulla prasina) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Boie's whip snake, Gunther's whip snake, Oriental whip snake.
Synonyms
Coluber mycterizans, Coluber nasutus, Dryinus prasinus, Dryophis prasinus, Dryophis xanthozona, Passerita prasina, Tragops prasinus, Tragops xanthozonius.
Top

Asian vine snake status

The Asian vine snake is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Asian vine snake head detail  
Asian vine snake head detail

© Daniel Heuclin / www.photoshot.com

NHPA/Photoshot Holdings Ltd
29-31 Saffron Hill
London
EC1N 8SW
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 20 7421 6003
Fax: +44 (0) 20 7421 6006
sales@photoshot.com
http://www.photoshot.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Asian vine snake (Ahaetulla prasina) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Learn more about the world’s snakes on our topic page.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog