Sunday 19 May
Asian buffalo (Bubalus bubalis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Asian buffalo fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Asian buffalo description
At up to more than a tonne in weight, the Asian buffalo is a massive, powerful animal, with a wider horn span than any other bovid (2). These crescent-shaped, ribbed horns are heavy-set at the base, tapering to a narrow tip, and are larger in males than females, sometimes spanning over two metres (2) (3) (5). Large, splayed hooves are also advantageous for walking in the muddy, marshy ground on which this buffalo grazes (2) (6). The animal has a sparse covering of long, ashy-grey to black hair, with dirty-white ‘stockings’ up to the knees (3). The tail is relatively long and bushy at its tip (3), and a distinctive white ‘V’ marks the lower neck (5).
- Also known as
- Asiatic buffalo, feral water buffalo, Indian buffalo, water buffalo, wild Asiatic buffalo, wild water buffalo.
- Bubalus arnee.
- Buffle De L'Inde, Buffle D'Eau.
- Bufalo Arni.
- Head-body length: 2.4 – 3 m (2)
- Tail length: 0.6 – 1 m (2)
- Shoulder height: 1.5 – 1.9 m (3)
- up to 1.2 tonnes (male) (2)
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Tending to form a group with others of the same species by habitually living or moving in flocks or herds rather than alone.
- Cross-breeding between two different species or subspecies.
- Female head of a family group.
- In animals, a pattern of mating in which a male has more than one female partner.
- IUCN Red List (December, 2007)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Animal Diversity Web (February, 2006)
- CITES (February, 2006)
- Thai Society for the Conservation of Wild Animals (February, 2006)
- Ashby, K.R. and Santiapillai, C. (1986) The life expectancy of wild artiodactyl herbivores, water buffalo (Bubalus bubalis), sambar (Cervus unicolor), spotted deer (Axis axis) and wild pig (Sus scrofa) in Ruhuna National Park, Sri Lanka and the consequences for management. Tigerpaper, 13(2): 1 - 7.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Asian buffalo biology
Asian buffalo graze in the morning and evening, and occasionally at night, on lush grass and leafy aquatic vegetation (2). During the hotter part of the day, they bathe and wallow in mud to keep cool and to protect them from biting insects (3).
A gregarious but not territorial animal, this buffalo lives in stable clans of females and their young, led by a dominant matriarch (2). Young males leave this clan at the age of three, normally to join bachelor groups of around ten individuals (2). Mating is polygynous, with breeding being seasonally dependent in some areas, where it often occurs after the rainy season, for example during October and November in Thailand, and occurring year-round elsewhere. Females typically produce one calf every two years, with Asian buffalo having the longest gestation period of all bovids, lasting 300 to 340 days. Nursing lasts six to nine months and sexual maturity is reached at around one and a half years for females, three for males. Asian buffalo are known to have lived up to 12 years in the wild (6).Top
Asian buffalo range
Native to Southeast Asia, the Asian buffalo has been heavily domesticated and is now widespread, reaching as far as North Africa and the Near East, as well as Australia, Brazil and Central America (3). However, true wild Asian buffalo are thought only to remain in parts of Bhutan, Nepal, India and Thailand, with the majority of individuals occurring in India (3).Top
Asian buffalo habitat
Wild Asian buffalo are considered terrestrial but are heavily dependent on water, spending much of their time wallowing in rivers or mud holes. The species therefore occupies wet habitats ranging from riverine forests, woodlands and grasslands, to marshes and swamps, usually in lowlands but up to elevations of 2,800 metres in Nepal (3).Top
Asian buffalo statusTop
Asian buffalo threats
Although domestic buffalo are widespread and thriving, there is a very real possibility that true wild Asian buffalo will become extinct in the near future, if they have not already done so (3). Indeed, the total world population is thought to almost certainly be less than 4,000 individuals, perhaps considerably less, but there is also a very real possibility that no pure-bred wild Asian buffalo exist anymore. Unfortunately, accurate assessment of numbers is problematic due to the difficulty of distinguishing pure animals from free-ranging domestic or feral buffalo (1). Nevertheless, the species is generally accepted to be undergoing very serious declines as a result of hunting, habitat loss and degradation as agricultural land use expands, and hybridisation with domestic and/or feral buffalo (1) (3). Other threats include diseases and parasites transmitted by domestic livestock and competition for food and water between wild and domestic buffalo (1).Top
Asian buffalo conservation
Wild Asian buffalo are listed under Appendix III of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) in Nepal, which limits the quantity of animal products that can be exported and imported across international borders, but this does not regulate domestic trade (4). Nevertheless, the species is legally protected across its range in Bhutan, Nepal, India and Thailand and it is thought that pure-bred populations may occur in several protected areas (1). Existing conservation programmes are focusing on preserving the buffalo’s diminishing habitat, but this is becoming increasingly difficult as human populations expand and encroachment continues (3). Sadly, the future does not look bright for pure-bred Asian buffalo, which are currently in very grave danger of disappearing forever, if they have not already done so.Top
Authenticated (20/02/2008) by Dr. James Burton, Chair IUCN/SSC Asian Wild Cattle Specialist Group.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.