Tuesday 21 May
Ascension frigatebird (Fregata aquila)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Ascension frigatebird fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Ascension frigatebird description
With a large wingspan and lightweight body, the Ascension frigatebird (Fregata aquila) is a masterful glider (2) (3). In common with other frigatebirds, this species has a deeply forked tail, hooked bill, and distinctly pointed wings (3).
The adult male Ascension frigatebird is black overall, with a glossy green and purple sheen, but during courtship it develops a bright red gular that inflates to form an impressive heart-shaped balloon. The adult female is more rusty-brown, particularly around the collar and breast, and some individuals have patches of white on the breast and abdomen (2) (4) (5). Although similar in appearance to the females, juveniles are readily distinguished by their conspicuous white heads (4) (5).
- Also known as
- Ascension Island frigatebird.
- Frégate aigle-de-mer.
- Length: 89 - 96 cm (2)
- Accumulated droppings found where large colonies of animals such as seals, bats or birds occur; it is rich in plant nutrients.
- An area of featherless skin on a bird’s throat.
- A feeding method whereby one individual steals food from another.
IUCN Red List (December, 2008)
BirdLife International (February, 2008)
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
- Nelson, J.B. (2005) Pelicans, Cormorants and their Relatives. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Stonehouse, B. and Stonehouse, S. (1963) The frigate bird Fregata aquila of Ascension Island. Ibis, 103: 409-422.
- Ratcliffe, N., Pelembe, T. and White, R. (2008) Resolving the population status of Ascension Frigatebird Fregata aquila using a 'virtual ecologist' model. Ibis, 150(2): 300-306.
- Procter, D. and Fleming, L.V. (1999) Biodiversity: the UK Overseas Territories. Joint Nature Conservation Committee, Peterborough, UK.
Ascension Conservation (February, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Ascension frigatebird biology
Although flying-fish and possibly squid feature prominently in the Ascension frigatebird’s diet, this highly predatory species is known to take young chicks from the nests of other seabirds as well as newly-hatched turtles on their way to the sea (2) (4). Furthermore, like other frigatebirds it will harass smaller seabirds into dropping their own food, in a strategy known as kleptoparasitism (3) (4).
The Ascension frigatebird breeds year-round, with the frequency of egg-laying increasing from May through to October, before dropping off again (2) (4). During courtship, males come together in relatively passive groups to present their inflated gulars to overflying females. Pointing their ballooning throats towards the sky, each male throbs rhythmically with its wings half extended, and clops its bill noisily (3) (4) (5).
After pairing up and copulating, the female lays a single egg in a shallow scrape in the ground, augmented with pebbles, feathers and bones. The young Ascension frigatebirds hatch after around 44 days, but only learn to fly after six or seven months, and remain largely dependant on the adults for food for several months after fledging (4) (5). Breeding success is generally low, with a breeding female unlikely to raise more than one chick every two years (2) (4) (5).Top
Ascension frigatebird rangeTop
Ascension frigatebird habitatTop
Ascension frigatebird status
The Ascension frigatebird is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Ascension frigatebird threats
Following the arrival of humans to Ascension, huge colonies of Ascension frigatebirds which bred on Ascension Island itself were eradicated by feral cats, introduced rats (Rattus rattus) and human predation (2) (7). For most of the 20th century, the remaining colony on Boatswainbird Island was thought to be declining, but recent research suggests that the current population is actually stable at around 12,500 birds (6). Nonetheless, despite its apparent stability the Ascension frigatebird has a very limited breeding range and a low reproductive rate, which together make it extremely vulnerable to even small impacts (2) (3). There are current concerns that the operation of a long-line fishery in the area may be killing an unsustainable number of Ascension frigatebirds (2).Top
Ascension frigatebird conservation
Boatswainbird Island is designated a sanctuary, and, as such, is protected from human disturbance (2). Since feral cats were eradicated from Ascension in 2004, several seabird species have returned to the main island (2) (8), leading to speculation that the Ascension frigatebird will eventually do so as well (6). The focus of future conservation measures is to continue monitoring the population through further research and to ensure that the fisheries around Ascension are sustainable (2) (6).Top
Find out more
For more information on the Ascension frigatebird and other bird species, see:
To find out more about the conservation of seabirds on Ascension Island, see:
Authenticated (16/3/09) by Dr Norman Ratcliffe, Vertebrate Ecologist, British Antarctic Survey.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.