Asanka's shrub frog (Pseudophilautus asankai)

loading
Asanka's shrub frog, side profile
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Asanka's shrub frog fact file

Asanka's shrub frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyRhacophoridae
GenusPseudophilautus (1)

Information on Asanka's shrub frog (Pseudophilautus asankai) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Philautus asankai.
Top

Asanka's shrub frog status

Asanka's shrub frog is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1)

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Asanka's shrub frog, side profile  
Asanka's shrub frog, side profile

© Andreas & Christel Nöllert

Andreas Nöllert
Thuringian Department for Environment and Geology
Carl-August-Allee 8-10
Weimar
D-99423
Germany
Tel: +049 (0) 3641 68 43 52
andreas.noellert@tlug.thueringen.de

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Asanka's shrub frog (Pseudophilautus asankai) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog