Arizona striped whiptail (Aspidoscelis arizonae)

loading
Arizona striped whiptail head profile
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Arizona striped whiptail fact file

Arizona striped whiptail description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyTeiidae
GenusAspidoscelis (1)

Information on the Arizona striped whiptail (Aspidoscelis arizonae) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Cnemidophorus arizonae.
Top

Arizona striped whiptail status

The Arizona striped whiptail is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Arizona striped whiptail head profile  
Arizona striped whiptail head profile

© Gary Nafis / www.californiaherps.com

Gary Nafis
grynaf@yahoo.com
http://www.californiaherps.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Arizona striped whiptail (Aspidoscelis arizonae) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS