Areloate grouper (Epinephelus areolatus)

Also known as: areolate rock cod, areolated grouper, flat-tail cod, green-spotted rock cod, spotted grouper, squaretail rockcod, yellow-spotted rockcod
Synonyms: Bodianus melanurus, Ephinephelus areolatus, Epinephelus angularis, Epinephelus chlorostigma, Epinephelus craspedurus, Epinephelus waandersii, Perca areolata, Serranus celebicus, Serranus glaucus, Serranus waandersii
  
French: Merou Areole
Spanish: Mero Areolado
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilySerranidae
GenusEpinephelus (1)

The areloate grouper is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the areloate grouper is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org