Areloate grouper (Epinephelus areolatus)

loading
Areloate grouper
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Areloate grouper fact file

Areloate grouper description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilySerranidae
GenusEpinephelus (1)

Information on the areloate grouper is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
areolate rock cod, areolated grouper, flat-tail cod, green-spotted rock cod, spotted grouper, squaretail rockcod, yellow-spotted rockcod.
Synonyms
Bodianus melanurus, Ephinephelus areolatus, Epinephelus angularis, Epinephelus chlorostigma, Epinephelus craspedurus, Epinephelus waandersii, Perca areolata, Serranus celebicus, Serranus glaucus, Serranus waandersii.
French
Merou Areole.
Spanish
Mero Areolado.
Top

Areloate grouper status

The areloate grouper is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Areloate grouper  
Areloate grouper

© Georgette Douwma / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Areloate grouper (Epinephelus areolatus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog