Saturday 15 June
Arctic tern (Sterna paradisaea)
Arctic tern fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Arctic tern description
The Arctic tern (Sterna paradisaea) is a long-distance migrant, making a staggering annual round-trip from its Arctic or northern temperate breeding range to the Antarctic where it spends winter (3). This is probably the longest migration undertaken by any bird (2) and means that the Arctic tern sees more sunlight each year than any other animal, as they experience a 'second summer' by travelling south in winter (5). They are very similar in appearance to the common tern (Sterna hirundo), so much so that birdwatchers call unidentified terns 'commic terns', an amalgamation of the two common names (6). Arctic terns are slightly smaller than common terns, and have a shorter bill and longer tail (2). The rump is white, the underparts are darker and the wing lacks the dark wedge on the outer edge, which is a key identifying feature of common terns (6) . During summer, the bill becomes bright red and lacks the black tip seen in common terns (2). Long tail streamers also develop in summer (2). A 'kee-arr' alarm call and a piping 'pi-pi-pi-pi-pi' call are produced (2) (6).
- Sterne arctique.
Arctic tern biology
The Arctic tern tends to arrive back in its breeding habitats after the long migration from May to June (3). Males court females with a 'fish flight', an impressive aerial display which culminates in the male presenting the female with a 'gift' in the form of a fish (6). Nesting tends to occur in a hollow on the ground at a good distance from the shore in short vegetation (4) (6). Pairs, which mate for life, produce between one and three eggs, which are incubated for up to 24 days (3) (6). After a further 24 days or so, the chicks will have fully fledged. The males defend the nests if they are threatened, by diving at potential predators and livestock (6).
Arctic terns are very long-lived species, with a maximum recorded life-span of 29 years (3). This species feeds mainly on fish, particularly sand eels (3) (4), which they catch by making short dives into the water (6). Feeding tends to occur within three kilometres of the breeding colony, although they have been recorded to travel ten kilometres away in order to feed (4). When the breeding season is over, these birds head off once more on their long journey south (3).Top
Arctic tern range
Arctic terns breed around the Arctic and temperate northern parts of the northern Hemisphere. They travel massive distances to overwinter in the Southern Ocean and Antarctica (4). The population that breeds in Britain and Ireland is at the southern-most limit of its breeding range. This range extends through Greenland and Iceland, along the Baltic and Scandinavian coasts reaching into Siberia. Most of the British breeding population occurs in Scotland, Orkney, Shetland and the Hebrides. Populations also occur in England in the northwest and northeast and there are small numbers in Norfolk and around the southern coast; they also breed in Anglesey in Wales (4).Top
Arctic tern habitat
In Britain, the Arctic tern breeds around the coast (4) in open sand or shingle habitats or in moorland and coastal heathland (3). As they are vulnerable to predation, they often breed on offshore islands areas where there are no mammal predators such as rats and mink (3). In winter this species stays out at sea, resting on floating objects and ice (3).Top
Arctic tern status
The Arctic tern is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). It is included in the Birds of Conservation Concern Amber List (medium conservation concern) (3). Receives general protection in Great Britain under the Wildlife and Countryside Act and listed under Annex I of the EC Birds Directive. Listed as a Species of European Conservation Concern (4).Top
Arctic tern threats
The Arctic tern is listed on the Birds of Conservation Concern Amber List; its population has experienced periodic declines since the 1980s and low breeding success throughout the 1990s (4). Declines have also occurred elsewhere in Europe. The main threats facing this species include nest predation by hedgehogs, introduced American mink (Mustela vison) and rats, as well as coastal development, disturbance by recreational activities, and a lack of the most important food source, sandeels, possibly caused by over-fishing by humans (4).Top
Arctic tern conservation
38 percent of the British breeding population of Arctic terns occurs within Special Protection Areas (SPAs) and so the species receives a level of protection at these sites (4).Top
Find out more
For more on the Arctic tern and other bird species:Top
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
- Mullarney, K., Svensson, L., Zetterström, D. & Grant, P.J. (1999) Collins Bird Guide. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London.
RSPB A-Z of Birds: Arctic tern (February 2004):
JNCC Special Protection Areas for the Arctic tern (February 2004):
Street, R. 1999. "Sterna paradisaea" (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. (March 2004):
- Holden, P. & Sharrock, J.T.R. (2002) The RSPB Guide to British Birds. Pan Macmillan, London.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.
Listen to the Arctic tern
Arctic tern recordings by Michael J. Andersen and Gerrit Vyn
© Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Cornell Lab of Ornithology
159 Sapsucker Woods Road
New York 14850
United States of America
Tel: +1 (607) 254-2404
Fax: +1 (607) 254-2439