Tuesday 18 June
Arctic loon (Gavia arctica)
Arctic loon fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Arctic loon description
The Arctic loon (Gavia arctica) is an elegant and distinctive diving bird, with a dark grey or black, dagger-shaped bill and deep red eyes (2) (3) (4). In the breeding adult, a conspicuous black and white striped pattern extends from the shoulders onto the lower neck (2) (5).
The upperparts of the Arctic loon are black and the underparts are white, although this white colouration is mostly hidden while swimming, except for two patches to the rear of the body (2) (3) (5). The back of the neck, head, throat and chin are matt grey (3). The front of the neck is black and sometimes has a green iridescence when the individual is in breeding plumage (2).
In winter, the upperparts of the Arctic loon become suffused with grey, the head and neck are darker, the black crown extends further down onto the eyes and the throat is white, without the striping seen in the summer plumage (2) (3) (4).
Vocalisations of the Arctic loon include a barking ‘kwow’, as well as a shrill wail during the breeding season (5).
- Also known as
- black-throated diver, black-throated loon. Top
BBC Wildlife Finder - Black-throated loon:
RSPB - Black-throated diver:
BirdLife International - Arctic loon:
- Avian influenza
- Also known as “bird flu”, a contagious disease caused by any strain of influenza virus that is carried by and primarily affects birds.
- In the fishing industry, the part of the catch made up of non-target species.
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton, characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, woodlice and barnacles.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- A diverse group of invertebrates, mainly marine, that have one or all of the following: a horny, toothed ribbon in the mouth (the radula), a shell covering the upper surface of the body, and a mantle or mantle cavity with a type of gill. Includes snails, slugs, shellfish, octopuses and squid.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (March, 2012)
- Brazil, M. (2009) Birds of East Asia. Christopher Helm, London.
- Dempsey, E. and O’Clery, M. (2002) The Complete Guide to Ireland’s Birds. Second Edition. Gill and Macmillan Ltd, Dublin.
- Barthel, P.H. and Dougalis, P. (2008) New Holland European Bird Guide. New Holland Publishers Ltd, London.
- Peterson, R.T., Mountfort, G. and Hollom, P.A.D. (1993) A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe. Houghton Mifflin Company, New York.
BirdLife International (March, 2012)
- Sibley, C.G. and Monroe, B.L. (1990) Distribution and Taxonomy of the Birds of the World. Yale University, Connecticut.
RSPB - Black-throated diver (March, 2012)
- Kaufman, K. (1996) Lives of North American Birds. Houghton Mifflin, New York.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Arctic loon biology
A highly migratory species, the Arctic loon forms flocks of up to 50 individuals and flies southwards after the breeding season to winter in warmer climates (6). Although it is a strong flier, the Arctic loon is almost incapable of walking on land due to the positioning of its legs. As a member of the family Gaviidae, this species is a skilled diver and is able to swim underwater (8) (9).
Courtship rituals such as bill-dipping, splashing and diving are performed by both the male and female Arctic loon at the beginning of the breeding season (9). The nest is built by both sexes and is usually made of a heap of plant matter, sometimes mixed with mud, with floating nests occasionally being made (6) (9). A single brood of between one and three olive-brown, speckled eggs is laid per year (9). The female incubates the eggs with help from the male, and when the eggs have hatched, both sexes feed the hatchlings, occasionally flying many miles to find food. The young Arctic loons begin to fly after 60 to 65 days (9).Top
Arctic loon range
The large circumpolar range of the Arctic loon stretches from Alaska in the east to Siberia in the west. The breeding grounds of the Arctic loon are located in Russia, Scandinavia, Alaska and Canada (6) (7). During the winter months, the Arctic loon migrates south to the coasts of the northeast Atlantic and eastern and western Pacific (6), as far south as the Mediterranean, Black Sea, Caspian Sea, China, Japan and southern Alaska (7).Top
Arctic loon habitat
During the breeding season, the Arctic loon is found on large, inland, freshwater lakes, where it nests on small islands or around the edges of the water body (4) (5) (6). In winter, the Arctic loon migrates towards the sea, where it mainly inhabits sheltered coastlines, as well as inland lakes and lagoons (2) (6).Top
Arctic loon status
The Arctic loon is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Arctic loon threats
The habitat of the Arctic loon is under threat due to acidification, water level fluctuations, oil spills and pollution, to which this species is highly vulnerable (6) (8). Human disturbances within the habitat, for example by tourists, also negatively affect the breeding success of the Arctic loon. In its coastal wintering grounds there is a large fishing industry, which also poses a threat to this bird as it is often caught as bycatch. Diseases such as avian influenza could also adversely affect population levels of the Arctic loon in the future (6).Top
Arctic loon conservation
In Scotland, artificial nesting areas have been created to improve breeding success of the Arctic loon in certain areas. In Sweden, nesting islands and the surrounding areas have been included in sanctuaries for this species (6). There are not known to be any other specific conservation measures currently in place for the Arctic loon.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the Arctic loon:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.