Aragua glass frog (Vitreorana antisthenesi)

loading
Aragua glass frog, anterior view
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Aragua glass frog fact file

Aragua glass frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyCentrolenidae
GenusCochranella (1)

Information on the Aragua glass frog (Cochranella antisthenesi) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Cochranella antisthenesi, Hyalinobatrachium antisthenesi.
Spanish
Ranita De Cristal De Rancho Grande.
Top

Aragua glass frog status

The Aragua glass frog  is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Aragua glass frog, anterior view  
Aragua glass frog, anterior view

© José Francisco Salazar Mejías

José Francisco Salazar Mejías
Aragua,
Venezuela
xtrax_4@yahoo.es
http://www.flickr.com/photos/32187838@N05/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Aragua glass frog (Vitreorana antisthenesi) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS