Sunday 19 May
Arabian leopard (Panthera pardus nimr)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Arabian leopard fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Arabian leopard description
The Arabian leopard (Panthera pardus nimr) is the largest and most powerfully built of all Arabian cats, but is thought to be the smallest of the 15 leopard subspecies (5) (6). Apart from its substantially smaller size, this subspecies can be distinguished from its African and Asian counterparts by its paler overall colour (4). Indeed, the more typical deep golden-yellow colour only exists along the animal’s back, whilst the rest of the body fades to beige or greyish-white (4) (5). The body is almost entirely interspersed with widely-spaced black rosettes and spots characteristic of the species, which help to camouflage the cat in the bare, rocky terrain in which it lives (2) (5) (6). The long tail is used for balance when climbing or reclining in trees (6). Sexes look alike, but males are generally larger than females (5).Top
Arabian leopard biology
In the arid terrain of their habitat, Arabian leopards require large territories in order to find enough food and water to survive (4) (6). The male’s territory usually overlaps those of one or more females, and is fiercely defended against other intruding males (4), although spatial overlap between male ranges is common (6). Despite males and females sharing a range, they are solitary animals, only coming together to mate, which is very vocal and lasts for approximately five days (4) (5). After a gestation period of around 100 days, a litter of one to four cubs are born in a sheltered area, such as a small cave or under a rock overhang (4) (5). During the first few weeks the female frequently moves her cubs to different hiding places to reduce their risk of being discovered (4). Although young open their eyes after about nine to ten days and begin to explore their immediate surroundings (5), they will not venture from the security of the den until at least four weeks old (6). Young are weaned by three months but remain with their mother for up to two years whilst they learn the skills necessary to hunt and survive on their own (4) (6).
Traditional prey of the Arabian leopard include species such as the Arabian tahr (Hemitragus jayakari), mountain gazelle (Gazella gazella), Nubian ibex (Capra nubiana), Cape hare (Lepus capensis cheesmani) and rock hyrax (Procavia capensis), but in some areas these species have declined so dramatically due to hunting and overgrazing that the leopards have been forced to occasionally prey upon domestic stock, bringing them into direct conflict with man (4) (5) (6) (8). Hunting usually occurs around dawn and dusk, thereby avoiding the midday heat (4) (9).Top
Arabian leopard range
Formerly common throughout the Arabian Peninsula, only small scattered Arabian leopard populations now remain. A few individuals are confined to the Negev Desert in the north of Arabia, and in the south, populations are known from just one location in the Republic of Yemen and one in the Sultanate of Oman (7).Top
Arabian leopard habitat
The Arabian leopard is found in rugged mountains, preferably where permanent water sources occur (6).Top
Arabian leopard statusTop
Arabian leopard threats
The Arabian leopard clings to a desperately precarious existence. With an official estimate of probably no more than 250 mature individuals, and a declining trend, this cat edges ever closer to the jaws of extinction (6). Habitat loss poses a serious threat, largely as the result of overgrazing by livestock (2), which has also contributed to the depletion of the leopard’s prey base (7). Hunting, of both the leopard and its prey, has also had a dramatic impact on the cat’s survival, contributing to it becoming one of the rarest animals in the world today (4). The leopards in Yemen are under particular pressure from hunting, persecution from local shepherds and capture for trade (7), threats that are thought to be the main contributors to the species’ demise (8). Sadly, significant conflict arises from many people considering the leopard to be a threat to their domestic stock (8), with leopards probably often being blamed for kills by wolves and unexplained livestock losses (9).Top
Arabian leopard conservation
Fortunately, the situation is much more hopeful in Oman than in Yemen, with the leopards of the Dhofar Mountains benefiting from comprehensive conservation measures (8). The first significant step to conserve the Arabian leopard was taken in 1985 when the region’s first captive breeding group was established at the Omani Mammal Breeding Centre in Muscat (8). Since then, captive breeding efforts at a number of institutions have been successful, with several cubs born at the Breeding Centre for Endangered Arabian Wildlife in Sharjah, United Arab Emirates. Such captive breeding programmes are essential in maintaining genetic diversity and saving this species from extinction (4). Nevertheless, these successes need to be matched by equal successes in conservation efforts
To this end, a surge in conservation effort erupted in 1993 in response to a particularly heavy spate of killing by hunters in the early 1990s. This included the establishment of the Arabian Leopard Trust, which aimed to protect the leopard, its mountain habitat and Arabian wildlife in general (4). In 1997, another significant step was taken when Jabal Samhan, part of the Dhofar Mountains in Oman, was declared a Nature Reserve, increasing the level of protection afforded to the leopard and its habitat (8). In the same year, the Arabian Leopard Survey was launched, followed subsequently by various field surveys, camera-trapping and tracking of leopards fitted with GPS satellite collars, not only revealing vital information on the ecology of this species but helping to keep this flagship species in the pubic eye (8). In Oman the leopard is also legally protected from hunting and capture, with stiff penalties if caught involving imprisonment and a fine (8).
Despite all these conservation measures, the Arabian leopard still has dangerously low numbers and is extremely vulnerable to the threat of extinction. The most important identified need of this unique cat is to urgently safeguard it and its prey species in the Jabal Samhan Nature Reserve, possibly the last viable refuge of the species (9). For this to be successful in the long term, conservationists face the challenge of minimising human damage to the area, reducing human-leopard conflict, and most significantly, making the reserve benefit the local people economically, a powerful incentive to the surrounding communities to protect their rare and unique native fauna (8) (9).Top
Find out more
For more information on the Arabian leopard:
- Hellyer, P. & Aspinall, S. (2005) The Emirates: A Natural History. Trident Press Limited, United Arab Emirates.
Breeding Centre for Endangered Arabian Wildlife in Sharjah:
Authenticated (27/06/2006) by Dr. Andrew Spalton, Office of the Advisor for Conservation of the Environment, Diwan of Royal Court Muscat, Sultanate of Oman.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- In its original or natural position or range.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (June, 2006)
BBC Online: Science and Nature (April, 2006)
UAE Interact: Comprehensive news and information on the United Arab Emirates (April, 2006)
CITES (January, 2006)
Breeding Centre for Endangered Arabian Wildlife in Sharjah (April, 2006)
- Hellyer, P. and Aspinall, S. (2005) The Emirates: A Natural History. Trident Press Limited, United Arab Emirates.
- Spalton, J.A. and Al Hikmani, H.M. (1/1/0001 12:00:00 AM) The leopard Panthera pardus in the Arabian Peninsula; distribution and sub-species status. Cat News (IUCN/SSC Cat Specialist Group Newsletter),.
- Spalton, J.A., Al Hikmani, H.M., Jahdhami, M.H., Ibrahim, A.A.A., Bait Said, A.S. and Willis, D. (1/1/0001 12:00:00 AM) STATUS REPORT FOR THE ARABIAN LEOPARD Panthera pardus nimr IN THE SULTANATE OF OMAN. Cat News (IUCN/SSC Cat Specialist Group Newsletter),.
- Spalton, J.A., Al Hikmani, H.M., Willis, D. and Bait Said, A.S. (2006) Endangered Arabian leopards Panthera pardus nimr persist in the Jabal Samhan Nature Reserve, Sultanate of Oman. Oryx, 40(3): 1 - 10.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.