Friday 17 May
Arabian babbler (Turdoides squamiceps)
Arabian babbler fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Arabian babbler description
A superbly camouflaged dark brown bird, from a distance the Arabian babbler (Turdoides squamiceps) appears rather plain, but upon closer inspection the fluffy plumage is in fact quite attractive. The feathers covering the head have dark centres with white edges, giving an appealing mottled effect. The dark centres of the feathers on the underparts become lighter and the white turns a tan colour. The Arabian babbler has short, curved wings, an elongated tail that balances the bird as it weaves through dense or thorny vegetation, and a long, thin, slightly downward-pointing bill (2).
- Also known as
- Arabian brown.
- Cratérope écaillé arabe. Top
The Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
- Zahavi, A. (1990) Arabian babblers: the quest for social status in a cooperative breeder. In: Stacey, P.B. and Koenig, W.D. (Eds.) Cooperative Breeding in Birds: Long-term Studies of Ecology and Behaviour. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
BirdLife International - Arabian babbler (September, 2010)
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Dean, W.R.J. (2004) Nomadic Desert Birds. Springer-Verlag. Germany.
- Ridley, A. (January, 2011) Pers. comm.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Arabian babbler biology
Remaining close to cover, the Arabian babbler feeds mainly on insects, but during the winter when insects are scarce, it feeds largely on fruit, as well as small lizards and snakes (2) (5). The Arabian babbler reproductive cycle is the most studied of the babbler species (6). Generally, two to three eggs are laid in an open-cup nest in a small tree (6), but in areas of reproductive conflict, multiple females will lay eggs in a single nest (2). The eggs are then incubated for some 14 or 15 days. Fledglings continue to receive food from adults up to two months after fledging (6). Babblers are cooperative breeders, meaning small, compact family groups cooperate to defend a territory and raise offspring. By defending an area with family members and helping to raise siblings, juvenile babblers build strong bonds within the group, which may help gain territories in later years, when they in turn breed (2) (4).Top
Arabian babbler range
The Arabian Babbler is found from Yemen, Oman and the United Arab Emirates in the southern Arabian Peninsula into Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Israel and Egypt (3).Top
Arabian babbler habitat
The Arabian babbler is found in a variety of different habitats, ranging from arable land and plantations, to grassland, saltmarshes, shrubland and true desert, up to altitudes of 2,800 metres (3). In the Negev desert of Israel, the Arabian babbler uses Acacia bushes for cover and nest sites (2) (4).Top
Arabian babbler status
The Arabian babbler is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Arabian babbler threats
With a population that is thought to be increasing, there appear to be no major threats to the Arabian babbler. However, there are some local scale threats, including the unsustainable pumping of groundwater, which causes widespread tree mortality, resulting in uninhabitable areas (6). Furthermore, it is considered the most common resident bird in the Negev desert in Israel (2).Top
Arabian babbler conservation
There are currently no known conservation plans targeting the Arabian babbler, although it is found within a number of protected areas (1).Top
Find out more
For more information about conservation in the Emirates
For more information on the Arabian babbler and other bird species, see:
Authenticated (21/01/2011) by Dr A Ridley, Research Fellow, Macquarie University,
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.