Saturday 15 June
Apolinar’s wren (Cistothorus apolinari)
Apolinar’s wren fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Apolinar’s wren description
Apolinar’s wren is a small, secretive bird from the East Andes of Colombia. Its plumage is rather drab, being beige-brown on the upperparts, with black streaks extending along the back, and dingy grey on the underparts (2). A short, grey stripe extends above the eye (2). Two subspecies of Apolinar’s wren have been identified: Cistothorus apolinari apolinari and Cistothorus apolinari hernandezi, the latter being distinguished by its paler plumage (2). Nestlings of both subspecies have dark grey plumage. The adult’s song consists of a burbling toe-a-twée call interspersed with sharp, whirring churrs, giving the bird its local name, the ‘chirriador’, or ‘creaker’ (3).
- Also known as
- Apolinar’s marsh-wren.
- Length: 12 cm (2)
Wildlife Conservation Society:
- Brood parasite
- An animal that lays its eggs in the nests of members of its own or other species; the host then raises the young as its own.
- A unique alpine ecosystem located above the tree line and below the permanent snow line in the Andes Mountain Range. It consists of glacier-formed valleys and plains with lakes, peat bogs, and wet grasslands.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (May, 2010)
BirdLife International (May, 2010)
- Stiles, F.G. and Caycedo, P. (2002) A new subspecies of Apolinar’s wren (Cistothorus apolinari, Aves: Troglodytidae), an endangered Colombian endemic. Caldasia, 24(1): 191-199.
- Collar, N.J., Gonzaga, L.P., Krabbe, N., Madroño Nieto, A., Naranjo, L.G., Parker, T.A. and Wege, D.J. (1992) Threatened Birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. ICBP, Cambridge.
- Espinosa-Blanco, A.S., Salamanca, J.R. and Rodriguez-A, P. (2009) A new location for Apolinar’s wren (Cistothorus apolinari: Troglodytidae) in Sogamoso, Boyacá. Colombian Ornithology, 8: 78-82.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Apolinar’s wren biology
Apolinar’s wren is usually found in pairs or stable family groups (3). It moves slowly through dense vegetation, climbing up to around one metre before dropping to the bottom of the next plant, while feeding on insects plucked from stems (4).
The breeding season stretches from February to October with small, white eggs laid around July. All group members play a role in caring for the young and also in defence of the territory (3). The spherical nest of this bird has a side-entrance, and is constructed from woven stems and leaves from Calamagrostis species and lined with the soft, woolly foliage of Espeletia plants. The nest is well-hidden in clumps of dwarf bamboo, elevated from the ground (5).Top
Apolinar’s wren range
Apolinar’s wren is confined to an area of approximately 1,600 square kilometres in the East Andes of Colombia (2). The two subspecies are separated by elevation, with C. a. apolinari occurring from 2,450 to 2,650 metres and C. a. hernandezi occurring between 3,800 and 3,900 metres (3).Top
Apolinar’s wren habitat
Tall, dense vegetation along the margins of marshes and lakes is the preferred habitat of Apolinar’s wren, where it appears to favour tall cattails and bulrushes (4). The ground is typically dominated by Sphagnum moss with pools of open water dotted around (3). Populations of the subspecies C. a. hernandezi have also been found in more open, heath-like páramo habitat, where the vegetation is dominated by Espeletia species (5).Top
Apolinar’s wren status
Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Apolinar’s wren threats
Apolinar’s wren has a small population and this, combined with its limited geographical range, results in an inherent threat of extinction. Numbers of Apolinar’s wren have indeed declined significantly in the last 50 to 70 years, primarily due to a 95 percent loss in habitat (3). A significant cause of this habitat destruction is the burning of wetlands for agriculture, mainly onion cultivation and cattle-farming. With agriculture also frequently comes the use of insecticides and other chemicals, resulting in a reduction in this bird’s insect prey, and posing a toxic threat to the bird. In areas around the capital, Bogotá, remaining wetland habitats are at risk from human settlement and highway development, and reed-harvesting and tourism also pose minor threats (1).
The shiny cowbird, Molothrus bonariensis, is a brood parasite that poses a further threat to the wren. Although the cowbird tends to favour the nests of the yellow-hooded blackbird (Agelaius icterocephalus), increased numbers of the cowbird in and surrounding the wren’s range are of concern (3).Top
Apolinar’s wren conservation
Apolinar’s wren occurs in El Cocuy National Park, Boyacá and in Sumapáz National Park, Cundinamarca, which may offer protection against the threat of habitat loss (2).
It has been recommended that known populations of Apolinar’s wren should be monitored, and poorly known populations should be studied (2). The possibility of captive breeding is limited as areas for release are dwindling; action must therefore be targeted at protecting wetlands and improving overall habitat quality in order to maintain population numbers (3). Controlling local populations of the shiny cowbird at breeding sites is one further measure that has been proposed (1), which may help protect this diminutive, endangered wren from further declines.Top
Find out more
To find out more about conservation work in the Colombian East Andes see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.