Sunday 19 May
Aplomado falcon (Falco femoralis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Aplomado falcon fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Aplomado falcon description
Spanish for lead-coloured, the aplomado falcon’s common name is a reference to the adult’s blue-black upperparts (2). A slim-bodied raptor with longish wings and tail, the aplomado falcon has distinctive head markings, comprising a white band running above the eyes, meeting at the back of the head. This band is bordered below by a black stripe extending back from the side of the eye, below which the cheeks and throat are buff or white with a second black stripe running downwards from the base of the bill. The primary feathers and tail are blackish, with the latter marked conspicuously with a white tip and five or six thin white bars. The chest is cream to pale reddish-brown, often with short blackish streaks, and separated from the darker yellowish or rufous belly by a dark blackish, horizontal band flecked with white. There are three subspecies of the aplomado falcon, which can be distinguished by location and appearance. Falco femoralis femoralis is the smallest subspecies, and is browner-grey above with a darker crown; Falco femoralis pichinchae is dark slate-grey above and richer rufous below, with a divided blackish breast band; while Falco femoralis septentrionalis has paler blue-grey upperparts (4).
- Length: 30 – 40 cm (2)
Aplomado falcon biology
A swift and agile flier, the aplomado falcon employs a variety of hunting techniques and takes a wide range of prey. At dawn, it generally hunts birds by making a quick dash from a perch and chasing them through the air. At dusk, however, this species more commonly feeds on airborne insects such as beetles, which it catches on the wing, and will also snatch rodents, lizards and small snakes from the ground. Interestingly, aplomado falcon breeding pairs assist one another in hunting, with the female flushing birds from vegetation while the male flies overhead (4). This generally results in improved hunting success and enables the pair to take larger prey (2) (4).
The aplomado falcon’s breeding season varies according to location, breeding between February and August in Mexico, September and January in central Argentina, and November onwards in Chile. It generally uses old, unoccupied nests of other raptors, or occasionally a natural ledge formed by epiphytes growing on trees, shrubs or cacti. The female lays a clutch of two or three eggs, which are incubated for around one month, fledging around 30 to 35 days later (4).Top
Aplomado falcon range
Although the aplomado falcon is extremely widely distributed, it is generally uncommon and its range is fragmented. It can be found throughout South America, with the exception of the Amazon basin, as well as parts of Central America (4). Prior to the 20th century the aplomado falcon’s range also extended north to southernmost North America, but following habitat alteration, it gradually disappeared from this region. However, thanks to restoration efforts, a small self-sustaining population now exists in southern Texas (4) (5).Top
Aplomado falcon habitat
The aplomado falcon occupies a range of open habitats, including savanna, scrubland, grassland, cactus desert, and marshland, inhabiting a range of altitudes from lowlands to high-altitude areas of the Andes, up to 4,600 metres above sea-level (4).Top
Aplomado falcon statusTop
Aplomado falcon threats
Although generally uncommon, the extremely wide distribution of the aplomado falcon means that it has a relatively large global population (4). Nevertheless, declines are apparent throughout this species’ range, and it is listed by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service as Endangered (4) (6).
The historical decline and eventual extirpation of the aplomado falcon that occurred in southern U.S.A. was believed to have been driven by changes made to this species’ habitat following the Spanish invasion and the intensive grazing that occurred during the late 1800s. Today, this species remains threatened by habitat loss, and possibly by the use of pesticides (4). In particular, the small population of this species in Chihuahua, Mexico is under threat of extinction due to conversion of native grasslands to farmland (5).Top
Aplomado falcon conservation
The Peregrine Fund started reintroducing captive-bred Aplomado falcons into southern Texas in 1993, which today have successfully formed a self-sustaining population. The organisation is now working to re-establish this species in west Texas and southern New Mexico, thereby helping to reinstate this species as an important component of the local environment. It has also helped to secure more than 8,000 square kilometres of suitable habitat from landowners, which should greatly assist recovery efforts and help to achieve the organisation’s goal of removing the aplomado falcon from the U.S. Endangered Species List within the next decade (5)Top
Find out more
To learn more about the conservation of the aplomado falcon visit:
- The Peregrine Fund:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
- Plants that use another plant, typically a tree, for their physical support, but which do not draw nourishment from it.
- Primary feathers
- The main flight feathers projecting along the outer edge of the wing.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- IUCN Red List (March, 2009)
- The Peregrine Fund (June, 2009)
- CITES (March, 2009)
- Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. (2001) Raptors of the World: An Identification Guide to the Birds of Prey of the World. Houghton Mifflin, New York.
- The Peregrine Fund (June, 2009)
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (June, 2009)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.