Saturday 15 June
Antipodes island parakeet (Cyanoramphus unicolor)
Antipodes island parakeet fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Antipodes island parakeet description
Also known as the Antipodes green parakeet, this parakeet is a plump bird with a green head and body, but with purplish-blue wing-coverts and some flight feathers (2) (4). The forehead and face are a bright emerald green, while the rest of the plumage is a more olive colour, being yellower below (4). This bird is the largest of its genus (5), and produces a wide range of chattering calls, lower-pitched than other Cyanoramphus species (2).
- Also known as
- Antipodes green parakeet, Antipodes parakeet, green parakeet.
- Platycercus unicolor.
- Perico de las Antípodas.
- Size: 32 cm (2)
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger primary feathers on the wings.
- IUCN Red List (January, 2006)
- BirdLife International (February, 2006)
- CITES (January, 2006)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the birds of the world, Volume 4 - Sandgrouse to cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- The Parrot Society of Australia (February, 2006)
- West, R., Tisdall, C. and Aviss, M. (1995) Captive management plan Antipodes Island parakeet (Cyanoramphus unicolor). Threatened Species Occasional Publication, 7: 1 - 6.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Antipodes island parakeet biology
The tussock and sedges are not only used for nesting sites, but also constitute the bulk of the diet, supplemented with seeds, berries and flowers (2). In addition, the Antipodes island parakeet will occasionally scavenge on carcasses and eggs of penguins and petrels (5) (4). Breeding occurs from October to January and, in captivity (4), clutch-size is between five and six, but only one to three fledged young are normally seen with adults in the wild (2) (4). Young are thought to start breeding at one year, and two individuals have been recorded to reach at least 10 years of age, indicating that these birds may be fairly long-lived (2).Top
Antipodes island parakeet rangeTop
Antipodes island parakeet habitat
Occupies a variety of habitats on the islands, but most common in the tall, tussock grassland and sedges (2), especially on coastal slopes and along water courses (4). Nesting typically takes place in underground burrows, dug into the base of tussock or sedge (2) (5).Top
Antipodes island parakeet statusTop
Antipodes island parakeet threats
In 1978, the total population of these birds was estimated at 2,000 to 3,000 birds and, although population trends are unknown, numbers are thought likely to be stable (2). Whilst there appears to be no immediate danger to this relatively common bird, its restricted range means that it will always be vulnerable to catastrophic loss, most likely by the accidental introduction of carnivores to the small predator-free islands, which could decimate current populations (5) (2). The fear is that fishing boats or other passing vessels could introduce predators such as rats (Rattus spp.), cats and mustelids (Mustela spp.), or mice that may compete for food (2). Although such introductions were once thought unlikely due to the islands’ isolated location, increased fishing pressure in waters around the Antipodes has greatly increased the chance of such a potentially devastating possibility (4) (2).Top
Antipodes island parakeet conservation
The Antipodes island parakeet is totally protected under the Wildlife Act 1953 (6). The islands are uninhabited and protected, being nature reserves with landing strictly by permit only (2). New Zealand’s wildlife service removed approximately 11 of these birds from the islands in the 1970s and 1980s to launch a captive breeding programme that would safeguard the species from total extinction (6). There are currently more than 100 Antipodes Island parakeets in captivity, and the species appears to breed well (5). However, the release of six birds on Stephens Island in 1985 was unsuccessful (6). In 1907, 12 birds were released on Kapati Island and survived for around 20 years, but today this species no longer exists there (2). Thus, further reintroductions into the wild are a possibility for the future, if the recipe for establishing a successful population can be determined. Nevertheless, current populations of the Antipodes island parakeet appear stable, and will hopefully remain that way provided their remote island haven remains protected from human interference.Top
Find out more
For more information on the Antipodes island parakeet see:
BirdLife International (February 2006):
del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the birds of the world, Volume 4 - Sandgrouse to cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.Top
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.