Ankarana sportive lemur (Lepilemur ankaranensis)

Synonyms: Lepilemur septentrionalis
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyLepilemuridae
GenusLepilemur (1)

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

Information on the Ankarana sportive lemur is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (March, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org