Andes smooth frog (Telmatobius macrostomus)

Also known as: Lake Junin frog
Synonyms: Batrachophrynus brevipalmatus, Batrachophrynus macrostomus, Batrachophrynus microphthalmus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyLeptodactylidae
GenusTelmatobius (1)

The Andes smooth frog is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

ARKive is working with the Global Amphibian Assessment (GAA) to source images of the world’s threatened amphibian species.

A collaboration among scientists from IUCN - The World Conservation Union, Conservation International and NatureServe, the GAA is the first ever comprehensive assessment of the conservation strategy for the world's 5,743 known species of frogs, toads, salamanders, newts and caecilians.

The GAA website presents results of this assessment for every amphibian species, including information on IUCN Red List category, range, ecology, threats and conservation.

To find out more about Andes smooth frog conservation projects, see:

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 212)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/